Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the main causes of freezes on playback of backed up movies on DVD-r disks >>??

Posted on 2004-09-29
11
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
what is the main causes of freezes on playback of backed up movies on DVD-r disks >>??

The reason why I ask is >> sometimes I can back a movie up and it will play no problems >> other times I can back the same movie up and burn at the exact same speed and suddenly I will get freezes.

sometimes when I ripp a dvd movie to my hard drive I get read errors in DVD shrink or Decrypter >> every 1s advice is all ways disable errors option on dvd decrypter >> which is ok to getting the movie to my hard drive but in the long term > the read errors are still going to be there.

wot is the best way to deal with certain movies that report these errors when ripping them to my hard drive.

Is there actions I can take which will allow me to cut out these bad frames out so there is no freezes on playback.

I no there is probaly not a guide you can write for me which will Guarante perfect playback every time >> but is there some methods I can take which will give me a higher percentage of my backed up movies playing smoothly every time. ???????

0
Comment
Question by:jamieuk23
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:P_A_P_Y
ID: 12179826
a lot of answered question about DVD and back u are eplained at
http://www.videohelp.com/

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 12180410
if not try www.vcdhelper.org
Plenty of guides and faq
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 500 total points
ID: 12180533
I dunno, but for my use I fault the OS in how it runs the processes. So I'd call that #1, with the more popularized 'bad media' as #2, and application (burner) at #3.  I'd say among the rare types of problems where user is the lesser problem.  It is possible that you can achieve better results by doing the CD techniques of always select slowest burn rate a product offers as option, procuring better quality media, at cost, and ensuring that nothing else is running on the machine - since it was booted. I say possible, because I have not personally experimented with that part, and I rather asssume you are aware. That includes A/V and cd player, although the latter I'm told is not applicable to all burners. A good scsi card helps. I once had coworker who switched products and now is unaffected by using PC to play tunes while the burner is slugging along. Adding some MHz & MBs wouldn't hurt.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12180562
fyi, I just checked the above links, the first one is a collection of offers, the second one I dunno due to this response at my end:

> "Network Error (gateway_error)
> An error occurred attempting to communicate with an HTTP or SOCKS gateway.  
> The gateway may be temporarily unavailable, or there could be a network problem.  "
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 12181361
sorry try

www.afterdawn.com
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:AkirasLoveChild
AkirasLoveChild earned 500 total points
ID: 12182126
I used to get this problem with 3/4 of the DVDs I'd backup. I bought a full copy of another program (DVD Copy I think it's called) and haven't had any problems since. A lot of people complain about DVD Shrink giving these problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AkirasLoveChild
ID: 12182185
Sorry, I meant 1/4 not 3/4 of the DVDs...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:P_A_P_Y
ID: 12399189
I am not really here to accumulated points..... mainly to try to help peoples. as far as I'm concern questions that do not have reply from the originator should be deleted completely points ans all

that is my comments for all unanswered questions
0