Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using the Time Interval property in Access to display several objects on a form?

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am trying to display 5 labels on an Access form, separated by a time interval of one second.
I have each of the letters F , L, Y, I, N,G in seprate labels. The VB code in the current event  of the form hide these labels (visible = false). I need to have each of them visible after the form is loaded with a one second time interval between each label.
I tried setting the Time Interval property of the form to 1000, and in the Form_Time event I had each label set to visible = true, but they all show at once. I tried using the Timer with not much luck.
0
Comment
Question by:tariqanis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 12179788
Hello tariqanis,

What happens after all letters are visible?
Do they all stay visible or does it all start again?

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:tariqanis
ID: 12179975
Hi Pete,

The letters stay visible... and that's ok, I want them to stay visible, but what I don't want is for them to become visible all at once, I need to have their appearance separated by a one second interval...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jmacmicking earned 1000 total points
ID: 12180069
First, create a global counter variable.  Just DIM an integer outside of all other functions for this (I suggest something like DIM CurrentLabel as Integer).  Now, in the Form_Time event put a Select Case statement.  Create one case for each label.  In the case make the label visible and then increment the counter.  Sample code follows.

Labels:
LabelF : Visible = True
LabelL : Visible = False
LabelY : Visible = False
LabelI : Visible = False
LabelN : Visible = False
LabelG : Visible = False

Dim CurrentLabel as Integer

Sub Form_Time
    If CurrentLabel > 4 Then
        Me.TimerInterval = 0
        Exit Sub
    End If

    Select Case CurrentLabel
        Case 4:
            LabelG.Visible = True
            CurrentLabel = CurrentLabel + 1
        Case 3:
            LabelN.Visible = True
            CurrentLabel = CurrentLabel + 1
        Case 2:
            LabelI.Visible = True
            CurrentLabel = CurrentLabel + 1
        Case 1:
            LabelY.Visible = True
            CurrentLabel = CurrentLabel + 1
        Case 0:
            LabelL.Visible = True
            CurrentLabel = CurrentLabel + 1
    End Select
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:tariqanis
ID: 12180504
Thanks jmacmicking,

It works like a charm
0