Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

javascript if then

Posted on 2004-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hello

i would like to create a function that will look at the value from a text box and go to another page based on that value.

i would like to do it on page load.

so if text value = 1 go to another page else don't load another page.  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nito8300
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacroLand
ID: 12180308
u may use jsp::forward tag in order to go another page

if {txt.value==1 ) jsp:forward

Take a look below link

http://java.sun.com/products/jsp/syntax/1.2/syntaxref1212.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 75 total points
ID: 12186479
Here is an example.

<html>
  <form name="form1">
    <input type="text" name="text1" value="1">
  </form>
  <script language="javascript">
    if(document.form1.text1.value = 1 ) {
      document.location = 'http://www.google.co.th';
    }
  </script>
</html>
0