Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to read data from  a function returning dataset

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
hi

i have a web service with the folloing function

    Public Function getStatement(ByVal StartDate As String, ByVal FinishDate As String, ByVal UID As String, ByVal TID As  String) As System.Data.DataSet
            Dim results() As Object = Me.Invoke("getStatement", New Object() {StartDate, FinishDate, UID, TID})
            Return CType(results(0),System.Data.DataSet)
        End Function

1. how can i call this function
2. and after calling how can i read the data from the returned value

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gajender_99
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 300 total points
ID: 12179821
dim ds as dataset = getstatement("11/11/2004","12/12/2004","youruid",yourTID")

then read the dataset like you would any other
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bramsquad
bramsquad earned 300 total points
ID: 12179840
Dim StartDate As String = "01/01/2004"
Dim FinishDate As String = "01/31/2004"
Dim UID As String = "USER1"
Dim TID As String = "SOMETHING"

Dim ds As New DataSet

ds = getStatement(StartDate, FinishDate, UID, TID)

now ds will hold your dataset

~b
0