[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

.bash_profile not running through VNC

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have some paths that need to be defined when we log in.  The problem is that they are in the bash_profile of the user we are VNCing to and it does not seem to be working through VNC.

How can we define path variables when we VNC to the machine (RedHat Linux ES3)
0
Comment
Question by:Intern
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12180251
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 12183194
When the vnc session starts it runs the xstartup file in the .vnc directory in the users home directory. You could always add the line
source ~./.bash_profile
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:w00pie
ID: 12186345
$ . ~/.bash_profile

might also try:  ln -s ~/.bash_profile .profile

for some reason sometimes the .bash_profile gets overlooked

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12186878
check the .dtprofile under your home dir and make sure:
#  If $HOME/.profile (.login) has been edited as described above, uncomment
#  the following line.
#
DTSOURCEPROFILE=true
0