Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K  A Drive

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello, Experts.

I have recently installed Oracle on my PC (10g, trial version downloadable from Oracle.com).  I have approx 750 meg of ram.  Since installing this oracle on w2k (it my well be due to something else), after windows has started, my floppy drive makes a wiring sound (as if reading a disk) every 15 seconds, the sound only lasts for a bout 1 second, but since i am in a small room, it is driving me mad.

Any ideas what this coud be..?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:sublimation
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:scottman29
scottman29 earned 450 total points
ID: 12180735
Almost sounds like it's trying to query the floppy disk for a file or something.  Either that, or the floppy's going bad.  You may check your task manager and see what you can shut off.  You may get it to stop that way by process of elimination.  You could also do an msconfig if you download it and install it for windows 2k.

Yours,
Scott
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 450 total points
ID: 12180764
As Scott said, could be a query. Uninstall the proggy and see if it continues to do it.

If not, reinstall and check some options in there.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeMiller earned 600 total points
ID: 12182228
Disable your floppy. =]

All of the new computers we buy now don't even have them anymore. Do you even use it? I've taken the floppy out of my computer... If i ever need to 'boot' off something, i just make a bootable CD with Nero.

Your computer boots up faster and you free up an IRQ. =]
0