Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

illsutrator - change crop area

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
When I make crop area in illsutrator the width from the left to the corner of the document is about 0,3mm. How can I cange the width?

I have searched all the menu, but did not find it.

                |
                |
                0,3mm
___0,3mm _____________________
                |                                  |
                |                                  |
                |                                  |
                |___________________|
0
Comment
Question by:bsamaan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12186203
That's a standard distance. Unless you use a 3rd party cropping tool I dont believe you can change the standard crop mark distance in Illustrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsamaan
ID: 12188837
Thanks, but I thing that must have an solution. I wiil wait for another comments.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 12193318
You can place crop marks directly on the artwork or in the separations.  By changing the bounding box in your artwork you can change the distance the crops are to the artwork. ie. the bounding box doesn't have to be a printing piece of artwork and can be any size placed anywhere - so give it a size and position to where if you added three points it will be in the position you want it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12193374
The crop marks will still point to the corner of the bounding box, and not the edges of the artwork though.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMurota earned 150 total points
ID: 12194344
It does require two bounding boxes. The first will be an extension top and bottom of the existing bounding area. Filter - Create - Trim Marks. Delete the side marks. Then extend the sides of the bounding boxes equally and then delete the uneeded top marks. Awkward? Time consuming? but a workaround. Of course you can just move the original marks. I always have templates with crops, registration, colour squares and docket numbers for commonly used sizes.
0