Solved

Setting Up 2 Routers on a network

Posted on 2004-09-29
8
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Here is what I want to set up:

INTERNET
    |
MyRouter-------AnotherRouter------PC's
    |
My PC's

I currently have My Router configured and working but I am having trouble getting the second router working.  I was wondering how I should configure 'AnotherRouter' router?  Do you know any websites that have a tutorial or something similar for this configuration?

Thanks

Al
0
Comment
Question by:alzoid69
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeviceMangler
ID: 12180640
Are both routers the same model?  If so, they should have the same DHCP & TCP/IP LAN settings.  Example...

LAN IP:   192.168.2.1
Subnet Mask:   255.255.255.0
DHCP Address Range:   192.158.2.100 - 192.168.2.200


If this is the case, change the third octet of the LAN IP and DHCP scope on one of the routers.  Example...

LAN IP:   192.168.3.1
Subnet Mask:   255.255.255.0
DHCP Address Range:   192.158.3.100 - 192.168.3.200


The other settings should be automatic, requiring a power cycle.  This should put both routers on a different network.  Hopefully it'll be that simple.  If not, let us know what model routers you have...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeviceMangler
ID: 12181198
I made a typo on the DHCP scope.  Sorry.  Let me start over...

If both are home-level rotuers of the same brand or model, and both set to something like...

LAN IP:   192.168.2.1
Subnet Mask:   255.255.255.0
DHCP Address Range:   192.168.2.100 - 192.168.2.200


Change the third octet of the LAN IP and DHCP scope on one of the routers...

LAN IP:   192.168.3.1
Subnet Mask:   255.255.255.0
DHCP Address Range:   192.168.3.100 - 192.168.3.200

If further help & info is needed, let us know...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12181358
Routers don't route unless they know where to route to. Although Another Router may have a default route out, My Router needs to have a static route installed that tells it the next hop to the PC subnet. Otherwise it won't know what to do with traffic arriving for that subnet and it will drop it or send it to the wrong interface.

What kind of routers do you have? You could also use a dynamic routing protocol but in this case static router is probably simpler.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:alzoid69
ID: 12181369
The routers are different brand names, LinkSys and NetworkEverywhere.  The NetworkEverywhere is the one that was configured beforehand 'MyRouter'.  

I forgot to mention I dont want to use DHCP because my webserver will not give outside access unless it has a static IP.

The 'MyRouter' router is set too 192.168.1.1

So, what you are saying is change the 'OtherRouter' router network IP to 192.168.2.1.

Then All computers hooked up to this router will have the address 192.168.2.XXX which will be assigned staticly.  What Ip will that router have?

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 125 total points
ID: 12181499
Anything in 192.168.2.xxx is OK for the router address. But As I said, you need to put a static address in My Router telling it that 192.168.2.0/24 is behind Another Router or it won't work.

Routers have to have different IP subnets on their interfaces unless those interfaces are directly connected.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12181542
> Then All computers hooked up to this router will have the address 192.168.2.XXX which will be assigned staticly.  What Ip
> will that router have?

That router will have two addresses (it's fairly unusual for a router to have only one!); on the PC network, it will be the gateway (192.168.2.1 ?).  On the side facing MyRouter, it will need a 192.168.1.1 address, say 192.168.1.53.  Then MyRouter needs a route that tells it that to reach 192.168.2.x, you go via 192.168.1.53 (or whatever address you assign).

0