Solved

Best way to learn VB.NET?

Posted on 2004-09-29
8
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi all,

I just got offered a position as a VB.NET developer, although I have no .NET development experience. I got it because I have some VB, C++, scripting lang's, SQL etc and they offer training onto .NET. But i start in a month and want to get up to speed on VB.NET

What is the best way of doing this. Eg. what web tutorials or even videos and books etc

Also I want to send them an email and ask them to give me a list of the main aspects of VB.NET that I will need for the job. But i don't know how to say it without sounding stupid.

Can you for example break up VB.NET into different area, e.g. windows forms, windows controls, threading, ADO.NET etc....

Cos' if i ask them  to "tell me the main areas on VB.NET that I will need to know" i'm sure i will get a crap answer, but if i list all/a lot of areas and they can say Yes and No to the list then i will have a much better knowledge of what i need to know.

Any help would be great, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PieP
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The best way to get up to speed is to just do,

If you have experience in VB, than the syntax shouldn't be much of a problem and if you have experience in C++ than OOP should not be much of a problem either.

Areas you want to focus on are probably

ADO.net (I found this the biggest hurdle to take)
Windows forms
Web forms
Threading
windows and  web Controls
Collections

Maybe ASP.NET

here are some good sites that helped me get up to speed with .net

101 visual basic sample, here you will find excellent code examples about almost every aspect of vb.net
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=08E3D5F8-033D-420B-A3B1-3074505C03F3&displaylang=en

A lot of samples and  explanations on .net controls
http://www.syncfusion.com/faq/winforms/


http://www.gotdotnet.com/community/usersamples/


and ofcourse experts-exchange I found this the biggest help of all.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
Books:

VB.NET:  Books:
Check these:

[Visual Basic.Net -Tips and Techniques]
http://books.dimka.ee/main/McGraw-Hill-Visual.Basic.Net-Tips.Techniques.pdf

In order of preference:
The Visual Basic .NET Programming Language
by Paul Vick

VB.Net in a nutshell
by Steven Roman, Ron Petrusha, Paul Lomax

Mastering Visual Basic.NET
by Evangelos Petroutsos

A programmer's introduction to Visual Basic.NET
by Graig Utley
publisher SAMS.

Learning Visual Basic.NET Through Applications
Claton Crooks II
Charles River Media

Visual Basic.Net Business Objects
Rockford Lhotka

Professional VB.NET
multpile authors
WROX Press



Source code:
VB.NET:  Source Code:
http://www.dotnet2themax.com/
http://www.codeproject.com/
http://www.dutchthewiz.com/vb/
http://cespage.com/vb/
http://www.developerfusion.com/vbnet/


LearnVisualStudio.NET
http://www.learnvisualstudio.net

VB at the Movies
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/atthemovies/


The best way to learn is by doing.  It is a large chunk to bite off, but it is worth the effort.  Also, take time to learn as much about C# as you can as you move along the path.  It only increases your worth.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:PieP
Comment Utility
great thanks,

so in the email i can say something like ....
"what areas should i focus more on over the next month, please name them in a list of importance"
the i can list

ADO.net
Windows forms
Web forms
Threading
windows and  web Controls
Collections

What else can i add to this list? the longer the better!


And i taugh ASP.NET was not a language? I taugh VB.NET and C# (and J#) were the programming languages?
just like ASP is not a language but VBscript and Jscript are?




thanks again
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
(1) Remoting
(2) Web services, WDSL, SOAP, etc.
(3) GDI+ (graphics)
(4) COM Interoperability
(5) Security
(6) Enterprise services
(7) Cryptography
(8) Globalization (localization)
(9) System I/O, Streams, Path, Directory, Files, etc.
(10) Reflection
(11) Regular expressions
(12) XML, serialization, processing, etc.
(13) XPath
(14) Delegates
(15) Unmanaged code (API calls)
(16) Managed code (garbage collection)
(17) Deployment
(18) Framework hierarchy
(19) Windows services
(20) Micro$oft Office automation
(21) OOP Class design (inheritance, polymorphism, abstraction, etc.)
(22) PocketPC applications
(23) Exception handling
(24) IDE functionality


ASP.NET is not a language, it is the designator for the web stuff (like ASP was).

Bob
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:wayko621
Comment Utility
One of my favorite way to learn vb.net was from watching vbtv http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbtv the product managers Chris and Ari made it fun to learn and it was very very informative. I didn't know anything about programming now people came to me for coding advice even our office software developer :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PieP
Comment Utility
Just one more thing!

TheLearnedOne  u say >
VB.Net in a nutshell
by Steven Roman, Ron Petrusha, Paul Lomax

I was in a good bookshop yesterday and i saw ASP.NET in a nutshell and all the examples in the book are in VB.NET (not C#). But i could not see VB.NET in a nutshell.

Are they the same thing? if not what would you think the difference is?

Thanks a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:PieP
Comment Utility
TheLearnedOne, you still there?

i was wondering if ASP.NET in a nutshell and VB.NET which you refered to are the same thing

thanks for your time
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
Comment Utility
0