Solved

Java Set up Problem?  ErrorMsg: NoclassDefFoundError

Posted on 2004-09-29
6
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am trying to set up my laptop for a java course I am taking.  Presumably, all I have to do is download the SDK, and change a few environmental variables, and then I should be able to run my first Hello World program.  

I found that it is not that easy.  I put the SDK on the C: drive.  Then I went to Control Panel, SYSTEM, ADVANCED, ENVIRONMENTAL VARIABLES.  I changed the CLASSPATH to where my classes were, and the PATH so it would look in the bin of the SDK.  Well, I have program that I copied from the book called Address and I know it works on the machines at school.   On my machine, it compiles when I use:
Javac Address.java

But when I try to run it using:

Java Address.class

I get the error message:

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoclassDefFoundError Address/class


My instructor said that the problem was in the CLASSPATH variable I was using.  I didn’t think so, but I changed CLASSPATH to ‘c:\j’.   I then put Address.class in the new j folder and got the same result.


One thing I noticed that is strange is that the PATH  “environmental variables for user1“ dialog box displays :

C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\bin

which is how I set it up.  However, when I go the cmd prompt and type PATH, I get the following:

PATH=C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adaptec Shared\System;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\;c:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\bin;C:\JDK1.2.1\BIN;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adaptec Shared\System;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\
\

When I saw this, I thought, “  Why would duplicate paths be there and  how do I get rid of them?”  That is puzzling enough, but that doesn’t answer the question, “Why won’t my Java programs run?”

Bah! I knew I should have stuck to VB.


Question 1.
Do you have any idea how I can fix the Java problem?

Question 2.
How do I fix the PATH problem?




Thanks for listening.
0
Comment
Question by:wiz2001
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12180326
See the "Installation Instructions" at http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/install-windows.html
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12180361
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 100 total points
ID: 12180451
java Address

not

java Address.class

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12180490
Tim,

you cantch the point ;)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12180500
*cantch =catch ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12180526
:-)
0