Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost internet connectivity for one computer on a two computer home network

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I setup a two computer network using a netgear 4 port hub coonecting both computers to a BellSouth DSL modem for internet access. This was a week ago and everything worked great until last night. The upstairs computer can't access the internet now, while the downstairs computer can. I can ping both computers and the DSL modem, I cann access the downstairs computer from the upstairs and vice versa. Everything works EXCEPT the upstairs can't access the internet. No software has been added, no changes have been made to either computer, there has been no adverse weather of any kind, no power surges... nothing. No changes at all have been made to any part of the network since initial setup when everything worked fine. Both systems use Win XP Pro w/SP2 as the OS, the NIC cards, cables and hub have all been checked out... no hardware problems. Any ideas??????

PS: the downstairs computer still can access the internet, only the one upstairs can't.
0
Comment
Question by:Wildfire60
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DeathOfRats earned 500 total points
ID: 12180592
The only supprise I have is that this ever worked at all.  Try a practical experiment for me... shut down the one that does work and reboot the one that does not.  I would wager that suddenly the upstairs computer will start working.  Then boot the downstairs one back up.  It will probably fail.

Most ISPs will provide you with only one IP address.  That means that which ever computer grabs it first should work.

The simple solution to this is to take the hub out of the mix and put a router in instead.  Once you get the router configured, you should be able to surf on both machines together.

Good luck!
-DoR
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 500 total points
ID: 12184251
In case the netgear really IS a router, and you're just calling it a hub, run adaware http://www.lavasoftusa.com or similar spyware checker to make sure nothing is hogging your bandwidth and making your connection useless.  Try pining www.google.com.

Try and mointor what is going on.  Is there a process in the task manager that is taking up alot of CPU%?  try something like TcpView from http://www.sysinternals.com to see if any strange program is listening on any strange port.  You can also run http://www.ethereal.com on the upstairs computer to monitor the packets coming in and out of that network card.

type "ipconfig /all" on the computer.  Verify that the gateway is the IP address of the router(if it is a router), etc...
0