Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how is this effect done ?

Posted on 2004-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03

I'm not sure if this is for photoshop,

There is an effect i see often on television ( mainly on commercials ),, where at some point the
video goes from moving to frozen,, and then a camera pans around the frozen image ?

e.g a scene of some person walking or a car driving,, the video gets frozen, and the effect is
the camera pans around the person or car while its paused... how the hell is this done ?

0
Comment
Question by:apakian
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 12180651
like the matrix?
a ton of cameras and some 3d software from what I saw
there was a large array of cameras all shooting the action at the same time in a circle around the object that they pan around ... cool effect
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12182332

Yes, like in the matrix,, but it looks so much better in commercials,...
I know not many will agree with this...

I want to know what software , I would need ,, 3d-studio ?
to simulate this from existing footage... using virtual camera's
I suppose...  ( no doubt it would be adbsurdly slow to render
on a single machine, but none the less, ... )

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 12184302
I guess ... something like Amaya or 3DSMAX would do the trick ...
I have no first hand experience with stuff like that though ... just saw how they made the cool effects on the Matrix DVD :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AntonioP earned 720 total points
ID: 12184771
Depending on what existing footage you have, it might be impossible or just really, really hard.  This page (http://www.jushhome.com/nick/Tutorial/freezetime.asp) goes into details, but essentially you need at least three cameras taking pictures during the short period of time (at least 1 frame) that you plan to pause.  The more cameras you have, the smoother it will look.  If you have too few cameras, the only way to make it look good would be to create a 3-d model of the scene, fiddle with textures from the footage to make it look believable, render the scan in the animation software, and plug it in.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12184962

thankyou antonio ,,

this is more than enough info...

0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12184976

Why we're here,,

do you know the name of the effect, they also use in commercials where it's a highly smooth transition from normal speed to
very smooth slow motion....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 12190100
Bullet Time?
0