Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lock Form Focus

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

The database we've created uses pop-up forms for some of its functions. Unfortunately some parts of the database will not work correctly if a user was to click on a form below the form that was just popped up. Is there anyway to lock the focus of the database on a current form?

Thanks,

James
0
Comment
Question by:jamoparisi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Colosseo earned 400 total points
ID: 12180748
Hi James

When you open the pop-up form you can set the window mode to acDialog to lock the focus on it.

for example DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_Popup", , , , , acDialog

will open the form frm_Popup and lock the focus on it until it is closed

HTH

Scott
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 12180828
Colollseo is right.  Also, from within a form you can set the .Modal = True property for the same effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamoparisi
ID: 12181282
Perfect!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 12181296
Glad it worked

Cheers

Scott
0