Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UPS does not keep computer from rebooting during brownouts or power loss

Posted on 2004-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an APC 400 uninterruptible power supply with one computer and one monitor connected to it. Where i live, the power very frequently 'browns out' and when this happens the UPS beeps at me and switches to battery power. When the switch over happens, the computer reboots. I have also tried a different UPS unit from a different company and found this to be the same case. Are there different kinds of UPS units? Do i need to purchase a more expensive unit to keep my system from rebooting during a brown out?

Thanks for your help

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:logic_nh
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 120 total points
ID: 12180780
400VA is not enough to handle both a computer and monitor - this translates to 280 watts, barely enough for a small pc.  You want to get a 650 or even larger, like a 1000.  You can pick up some inexpensive APC units from ebay, which I did.  A 1400VA finalized for about $250.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 510 total points
ID: 12180878
Hi logic_nh,

>>When the switch over happens, the computer reboots.
Are you saying that your computer reboots and starts up normally?
If so, most likely it's not the UPS'ses problem, but your PSU's
Your PSU will have to keep the power up for that split second it takes the UPS to recognize the power's down and switch on battery power. With a normal computer and monitor the resistance is almost not capaticitive so the UPS will most likely be able to provide almost 400 Watt of power. With things like motors (a lot of fans, printers etc) the power the UPS can give will go down fast.

If you have another PSU, or if you can switch to a higher quality PSU, please try.

(The advice from Callandor is very good though, especially as you say you have frequent brownouts, you'll like a more powerful UPS)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 60 total points
ID: 12185550
You need higher VA as Callandor stated but also get an UPS with AVR(automatic voltage regulation). AVR is much more effective with brownouts and fluctuating power.
T
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 60 total points
ID: 12187636
And if possible, use an UPS that lets you run from the batteries, not from the net, and only switches over
0
 

Author Comment

by:logic_nh
ID: 12193994
Just to clarify my points - i did some experimenting and my apc unit is actually a smart-ups 600. I also have a 320va unit. So what i did as a test was to put just the monitor on the 320 and the PC on the 600. Even in this configuration, both devices would power down and back up during the brown outs.

The funny part about all this is that i never even knew about the frequent brown outs until i got a UPS. The brownouts are not bad enough to cause my PC's to reboot, when they are plugged directly into the wall outlets, but because the UPS's are sensing the brown out, they are causing my equipment to reboot!

With regards to Automatic Voltage Regulation - that kind of deals from one of my original questions. So, essentially, there are 2 kinds of UPS devices: Ones that run off of normal power when it is available and then switches over to battery when needed, and the other kind always runs your equipment off of battery while continually charging the battery?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12196819
The second kind that always runs off your battery is also called a line conditioner, used frequently with high-end audio equipment.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12197641
If you have the UPS interfaced with the Computer , Have it Disconnected and see if the System Restarts.
0