[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Post Installation problem of Coldfusion MX 6.1 Server on Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm in the process of installing Coldfusion Server 6.1. After restarting my server, I get the "Coldfusion MX 6.1 Configuration and Settings Migration Wizard". When I enter the Administrator's password, the system starts the "Installing ODBC Services" and afterwards I get a weird screen starting with the following info;

Struct
Column -1
Detail   The tag does not have an attribute called variable......
Known Column  -1
Know Text ............
etc etc

The only option I get is to cancel the installation process. I checked the Macromedia web site and I got a technote to "Manually installing and uninstalling the Coldfusion MX ODBC services". The "MX ODBC Agent" and "MX ODBC Server" was not installed so I did a manual install of those using the technote. Now those 2 services are running together with the "Coldfusion MX Application Server" but still I get abovementioned message when I try to finish the installation. Any suggestions what I should do next?

Thanks
Errol Farro
Aruba Bank NV
0
Comment
Question by:Errol Farro
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1000 total points
ID: 12180786
I would call Macromedia.

THey offer free phone support for installation of CF MX and will be able to walk you through any problems
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 12188102
Re-install ...
0