Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb6: unexpected error(50003) ????

Posted on 2004-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi.........
i have an application written in vb 6, crystal reports 10. it worked well on one pc. I copied it on USB storage drive and then tried to run the source code on my pc. it gave multiple errors..... most of them were of crystal reports.... and lastly an error " unexpected error (50003)"
and when i try again to run the source code only this error is displayed. after this the run mode is terminated.

waiting for help.
0
Comment
Question by:khankejan
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 12180804
Do you have Crystal report files installed (registered) on your PC?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12180856
You cannot simply run the executable on any computer.  VB programs need a whole bunch of support files which need to be installed properly on the target machine.  

You can use a tool like the Package and Deployment Wizard to create a Setup program which will install all of the files your program needs to run.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12180906
Which edition of CR10.  You need at least the developer edition to do what you want.

Look at

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/rdc10_deployment.pdf.asp

mlmcc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:khankejan
ID: 12181316
friends..... let me make it clear..... I am not running the exe file.  Its the source code that i try to run. i have installed visual studio. and i am trying to execute the source code using vb6 on my PC.
Second.... the reports were created in CR 8.0 and then upgraded to CR10. But i have CR8.5 on my PC. I will try to install CR10 on my system as well. But i dont think it s the real cause.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12185683
CR 8.5 cannot read CR10 reports so if you upgraded them you will need to install CR10.

Also if the code was copied from the other PC and was working with CR10, the references will need to be changed to reflect CR8.5 before it will run.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12559805
Installing CR10 probably solved the problem.   As my comment stated CR8.5 cannot read CR10 reports.

mlmcc
0