[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

using suser_sname() in a view to get data.

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20

I have two users logging into SQL Server and I want to use suser_sname() (if that is correct) to select data from within a view so that:

if the table data is say:

x,x,x,x,0
x,x,x,x,0
x,x,x,x,1

I want to create a view to:

if user1 then view all records where 0 in the final field
if user2 then view all records.

but how do you do that in a view? help :)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gabbs1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 12180959
create view YourView
as
select *
from yourtable
where suser_sname() = 'user2'
or FinalFieldCol = 0

CHeers
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geotiger earned 1000 total points
ID: 12182409
It should be

create view YourView
as
select *
from yourtable
where (suser_sname() = 'user2'
and FinalFieldCol = 0)
OR
(suser_sname() = 'user1'
and FinalFieldCol = 1)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 12187710
geotiger, are you sure ?
>>if user2 then view all records.
0