Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Online maintenance does not seem to be working

Posted on 2004-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We have a Exchange 2003 standard server and are quickly reaching the 16 Gb limit on the database. I have instructed users to archive to a network drive and after a few days the drive contains 4 Gb of pst files. However the database size remains unchanged. Maintenance is occuring between 2:00 to 5:00 am and the usual event id's that are related to maintenance are there, but not all of them. The event id's we receive are 700. 701, 1206, 1207. Also online backups and online maintenance do not overlap. We are starting to see serious degradation in performance. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:srosati
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 12181088
Online maintenance will NOT reduce the size of the databases. To do this you must take the databases offline and run ESEUTIL /D.

Online maintenance will free up space from deleted items and make this usable to Exchange.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12181355
this link will give you good idea about defragmentation.


http://blogs.msdn.com/exchange/archive/2004/07/08/177574.aspx
0