Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory used

Posted on 2004-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi everybody,

I have an Interbase 7.1 server running on Windows 2003 Server Enerprise Edition. The machine has 4 GB RAM and is used only for the IB server. The problem is that I cannot force the IB server to use all the available RAM. I have played a lot with the settings in the ibconfig file, but the limit of the memory usage was about 400 MB. I've been executed a lot of "hard" queries, which I think are really memory consuming. I have a database, which files are bigger then 4 GB and I have queries, are affdecting amost all of the tables in the DB, but in the Task Manager I see that the ibserver.exe is first increasing its memory usage very fast, but when it pass the limit of ~400 MB it stop to use more memory and I am waiting for some of the queries more than 3 minutes ...

So, my questin is how I can force the server to use all the availabe RAM on the machine ( when it is required of course ) or we spend our money for 4 GB RAM for nothing.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tkalchev
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 12181433
Hi tkalchev,

everything what I can help you is:

1. look at http://bdn.borland.com/article/0,1410,29632,00.html. You can download from here the InterBase Performance Monitor Release 1.1. This allows you to easily see (and optionally alter) who and what is consuming resources on your InterBase 7 server.

2. On newsgroups.borland.com select borland.public.interbase.general and ask directly the IB developers.

In the meantime I try to search something useful for you

wbr

Janos
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kacor earned 375 total points
ID: 12181673
in the borland.public.interbase.general topic search for memory use
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 12338400
Hi kacor,

I think with IB 7.1 my problem has no solution, since I can increase the database cache only up to 65535 pages. As I've read, in the new IB 7.5 there will be possibility for a bigger limit. Maybe an upgrade to 7.5 will help.

Regards

Tsvetan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 12349010
thank for this info

Janos
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gary Benade
ID: 12501832
Setting a page cache size of 65535 is not recommended and will probably slow your machine down. A setting of 10000-20000 is the recommended max. Interbase 6 will not use more RAM to do its job even if there is more available - it will do all it's sorting in temporary disk files. I highly recommend you install firebird 1.5.1 and see how that makes a difference - It loves RAM and will use all available ram to do its work if needed (you will need to assign more sort ram in the config file). Bear in mind that these database engines are very optimised and happy in low RAM environments so even your "hard query" might not stress them too much, especially if the query uses indexes and has no grouping and sorting.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 12502270
To hobbit72 :

Where have you seen that I am using Interbase 6 ?!?
0