Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open windows explorer from VB.net

Posted on 2004-09-29
10
Medium Priority
?
11,728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Help!

I need to open windows explorer from vb.net project. Also when I open windows explorer I wish for it to display a particular folder.

Now, I am unsure whether this can be done, but I need a solution fairly urgently hence the points!

Many thanks in advance,

Regards,

Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:GarethWham
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12181362
Try this...

Imports InetCtlsObjects

Microsoft Internet Transfer Control 6.0 (SP4)  <----- THE DLL
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 12181724
try this
Shell("c:\windows\explorer " & URL)

or this

System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("Explorer.exe", "c:\data")

EXPLORER.EXE [/n][/e][,/root,<object>][[,/select],<sub object>]
Switches
/n:  Opens a new window in single-paned (My Computer) view for each item
     selected, even if the new window duplicates a window that is
     already open.

/e:  Uses Windows Explorer view. Windows Explorer view is most similar
     to File Manager in Windows version 3.x. Note that the default view
     is Open view.

/root,<object>:  Specifies the root level of the specified view. The
                 default is to use the normal namespace root (the
                 desktop). Whatever is specified is the root for the
                 display.

/select,<sub object>:  Specifies the folder to receive the initial
                       focus. If "/select" is used, the parent folder
                       is opened and the specified object is selected.
            
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarethWham
ID: 12188041
iboutchkine,

Thanks for your post. I used shell to open explorer using the following code:

Shell("C:\windows\explorer", vbMaximizedFocus)

I want to point explorer to a particular folder do I use /select? how do you write <sub object>, if you use select.#

Could you possibly give me the code for, say opening My Pictures as it is usually general path via (My Documents/My Pictures).

Many thanks for your help so far,

Gareth
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 12188928
Try to use Explorer switches

EXPLORER.EXE [/n][/e][,/root,<object>][[,/select],<sub object>]
Switches
/n:  Opens a new window in single-paned (My Computer) view for each item
     selected, even if the new window duplicates a window that is
     already open.

/e:  Uses Windows Explorer view. Windows Explorer view is most similar
     to File Manager in Windows version 3.x. Note that the default view
     is Open view.

/root,<object>:  Specifies the root level of the specified view. The
                 default is to use the normal namespace root (the
                 desktop). Whatever is specified is the root for the
                 display.

/select,<sub object>:  Specifies the folder to receive the initial
                       focus. If "/select" is used, the parent folder
                       is opened and the specified object is selected.



Shell("C:\windows\explorer  c:\test", vbMaximizedFocus)


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:naiea1231
ID: 12190009
You can work out the directories of special folders like my pictures, my documents and favourites by using

SpecialFolder = new DirectoryInfo(System.Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.Favorites)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarethWham
ID: 12198501
I know the paths of the folder but how do you actually write the code for it I have tried:

Shell("C:\windows\explorer""C:\My Documents\Document1.doc")

But cant get it to work.

If a use select switch how do I write in 'sub object'?  

/select,<sub object>:  Specifies the folder to receive the initial
                       focus. If "/select" is used, the parent folder
                       is opened and the specified object is selected.

Cant get the code to work using /select,("C:\My Documents\Document1.doc")

Thanks

Gareth
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 2000 total points
ID: 12198888
did you try
System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("Explorer.exe", "c:\data")
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:naiea1231
ID: 12200836
Gareth, you just need to remove the "" in your above code, or use the & sign like below

Shell("C:\windows\explorer " & "C:\My Documents\Document1.doc")

Adding the vbMaximizedFocus can also be useful in order to force the window to come up in front, give that a go
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarethWham
ID: 12217415
Hello,

Thanks all for your comments.
I have tried using shell but have been unsuccessful. I have manged to open explorer and point to the foldr I want using 'iboutchkine's suggestion of:

System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("Explorer.exe", "c:\data")

However, when the explorer window opens I want its focus to be maximized. I have tried ',vbMaximizedFocus' but vb.net says that this line of code has too many arguments?

Any suggestions,

Cheers,

Gareth
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 12232770
Shell("Explorer.exe " & """" & "C:\Archivos de Programa" & """", AppWinStyle.MaximizedFocus)
0