Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapping a Hidden share with a different user ID

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I'm using WinXP and would like to map to hidden shares on two different servers.  One is a Win2k server and the other is Win2003.  I need to use different credentials then what I am logged in as.  IE ( I'm logged in as user Bob, and I need to connect to the hidden shares as user Tom).  Is it possible to create an automatic mapping to a hidden share using different credentials then what I am logged in as?  By automatic I mean mapping that share to a drive letter, or I double click on an icon that auto sends the alternative credentials and opens the hidden share?
0
Comment
Question by:awimsatt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12181351
from a batch file or command line...

net use x: \\server\share /USER:DOMAIN\<Username> <password> /PERSISTENET:YES
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12181397
open notepad,
type in...


net use x: \\server1\share /USER:DOMAIN\<Username1> <password1> /PERSISTENET:YES
net use x: \\server2\share /USER:DOMAIN\<Username2> <password2> /PERSISTENET:YES
net use x: \\server3\share /USER:DOMAIN\<Username3> <password3> /PERSISTENET:YES


go to file > save... save as "net_map.bat" (with quotes so it saves as a .bat file and not a .txt file)

now when you run the batch file all three drives will be mapped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awimsatt
ID: 12181417
THank-you.  Exactly what I needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:etsolow
ID: 12181422
Or just Right-Click on My Computer, hit Map Network Drive and follow the prompts, being sure to select "Connect using a different username" for each drive mapping.

Eli
0