Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CAN WE RESTORE TO A PREVIOUS DAY

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I had to make some changes to my registry due to a spyware and now it looks like I made a change which would not let me connect to the internet.

Does any one know how to restore my resgistry to a previous point in Windows 2000?

I know how to do that in XP ,however I am not sure if 2000 has that option.

My OS is windows 2000 professional.

Thanks,
Mark.
0
Comment
Question by:newcom408
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12181689
sure,,,pull your system state/registry off your backup. without a backup you can't
0
 

Author Comment

by:newcom408
ID: 12181762
Hi mikeleebrla ,

Could u explain in further detail.I dont understand what u mean when u say backup.

MARK
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12181804
Hi newcom408,

Run this tool . it should work for 2000
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

Restart the machine and check if you got back your internet connection

SR..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12181887
if you dont know what a backup is then i doubt that you do backups.... its not something that is done automatically.  By backup i mean backup to a tape drive or something similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newcom408
ID: 12184398
HI guys,

Thanks for your help.I got the internet connection back with the executable .

Thanks,
MARK.
0