Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIX 501: Allocating bandwidth by port

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a pix 501. I want to know how I can limit bandwidth by port on to internal side. The scenario is I have 1000K bandwidthd coming in from the ISP. I need to limit this to 200Kb on one port only and leave the other 3 ports at the full bandwidth. I am not sure if this is possible with a pix. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:techreload
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1600 total points
ID: 12181714
You cannot do that with the PIX. Period.
You can, however setup a proxy system and use it to control bandwidth use. something like CCProxy:
http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grinler-
ID: 12201875
Or you can get a switch like catalyst that has the ability to rate-limit the ports.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12286512
Are you still working on this? Do you need more information? Can you close out this question?

Thanks!
0