Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access report prints to pdf, how do I close Adobe.

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have an Access procedure (written in Basic) that prints 2 Access reports, and then opens Acrobat 6.0 to build 2 pdf files (from the reports).  Is there a line of code I can add to the procedure to close Acrobat 6.0 after the files have been created????
Thanks...Debbie
0
Comment
Question by:Debbie12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 12181674
There's an option in Acrobat somewhere (I think it's in the printer settings) that stops Acrobat from launching after a PDF file is created.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grayderek
ID: 12182149
Shane is right, print any document to Acrobat PDFWriter printer and when you get the save as screen up you will see a check box 'view pdf file' check this box off and all should be well.  Would like to see the code.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Debbie12
ID: 12182158
I never would have thought of that!  Thanks so much, it worked!
Debbie
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grayderek
ID: 12182313
Q answered, shane got the points, hard life.  Ho Hum

But glad you solved the problem!
0