Solved

Two motherboards in one single case?

Posted on 2004-09-29
13
280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi there,

I wonder whether there is a solution to have two mainboards in one single case. The idea is two have to independent (windows) PCs,  just one disk drive each to run a database application and all of this in a as small as possible case, since this nice box should go on travel....

Any ideas / thoughts on that out there?

Thank you very much for your ideas
0
Comment
Question by:jbrenneisen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:steve918
ID: 12181772
It would be very possible, but I don't know if you can buy a case for it unless you made it yourself.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:steve918
ID: 12181797
What do you plan on using the PC for?  It might be easier to get to extremely compact PCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbrenneisen
ID: 12181850
Its about to boost performance on a distributed application (Oracle database on one, application on the other server). It should have quite a bit of power (e.g. Pentium 3.2GHz CPUs each) and I would prefer a single "desktop-like" box to have it easy on travelling. The idea is just to connect a Lan cable to onbe of the (integrated) LAN ports and here we go ...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12181866
Yes, it's called a blade server, but it might be a bit expensive for home use.  If you're going to use it for travel, then two laptops might be a better solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbrenneisen
ID: 12181904
Callandor,

Are blade servers also suitable for PC motherboards? I only know it from Sun as a product. If you would have a link ... I will be using it for business, an laptops lack the performance of fast enough disks ...

Joachim
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 12181913
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12182111
They're not PC motherboards, but they run Windows: Xeon cpus, standard hard drives, and you can pack them in, if you got enough power and cooling.

http://www.siliconmechanics.com/c292/blade-server.php
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12182164
The 2U servers may be more in line with your requirements: http://www.siliconmechanics.com/c273/2u-server.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbrenneisen
ID: 12183356
Ok, nothing seems to fit the requirement easy to travel, ... maybe really the solution of having two ultracompact PC's is the solution - don't like all the wires etc though
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:G3m1n1
ID: 12184750
Well, putting two complete PCs in one case is effectively doubling the heat inside said case.  This is not recommended in any standard case as they can only disperse so much heat.  You would need independant power supplies, cd-roms, hard disks, CPUs, etc, etc, basically two of everything.  I think you will have to build your own case to hold something like that, and it will not be very convenient for travell because you will have to make it big enough so that there is effective heat dissipation.  I've been modding PCs and cases for a while now, and I have seen some custom cases that held two PCs, but they were deffinitly not something you'd ever want to travel with.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12199275
Have you considered the small form factor pcs like Shuttle? CCL and Epoc do them too.
http://www.shuttle.com/index.html

2 of them stacked vertically is still smaller than a standard PC, and you could even bungee/epoxy them together (if you're feeling Permanent about it...)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sconstable earned 125 total points
ID: 12204993
Just get a High end laptop and run VMware or Virtual PC, Its much easier to travel with and works like a charm!
0