Solved

DNS Configuration for CISCO

Posted on 2004-09-29
7
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I have setup my cisco 1701 to allow internet access, the only way I can get on the internet is to set the DNS settings on my local machine.  What I would like is to setup the DNS config on the router..

I am not sure how to do this..?

Caz
0
Comment
Question by:caz1762
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 12181973
Are you using DHCP?  If not, are you wanting to setup the router as a DHCP server to distribute addresses as well as the DNS settings?

To enable the router to act as a DHCP server, you can use the following global configuration commands for example:

ip dhcp pool dhcppool  <---- create the DHCP pool using whatever name you want
   network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0  <---- use your network and mask
   default-router 192.168.1.1  <---- set the default gateway to be sent to clients
   domain-name <domainname>   <---- set the clients domain name
   dns-server 68.x.x.10  <---- set DNS server 1 to your ISP DNS server (primary)
   dns-server 68.x.x.11  <---- set DNS server 2 to your ISP DNS server (secondary)
   netbios-name-server 192.168.1.10  <---- set the WINS server if applicable

Use the command "ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.1" to exclude the router address.  Use the command to exclude other addresses that you want statically assigned, you can use a range as follows:

ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.100 192.168.1.254
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12181983
Hi caz1762,
The Cisco router isn't actually doing the DNS lookups for you.

This means that you have to configure the DNS IP manually on the PC, unless you're picking up your PC's IP address dynamically (DHCP).

If you are, you should be able to configure the DHCP server to issue the IP address of your ISP's DNS server automatically.
Does that help?

0
 

Author Comment

by:caz1762
ID: 12188264
Will this work or do i also need to put in place the dns-server settings.

ip dhcp pool CLIENT
   import all
   network 152.114.0.0 255.255.0.0
   default-router 152.114.0.1
   lease 0 2

Caz
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 12188846
If you do not want to manually configure the DNS settings, use the dns-server lines.  If you don't, DNS configuration on the clients will need to be manually configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:caz1762
ID: 12188926
ip dhcp pool CLIENT
   import all
   network 152.114.0.0 255.255.0.0
   default-router 152.114.0.1
   lease 0 2
 dns-server 84.x.x.x
 dns-server 84.x.x.x

Is the above all I need then...

Caz
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 480 total points
ID: 12188939
Add this to it...

ip dhcp excluded-address 152.114.0.1

You realize that your DHCP scope is 152.114.0.2 - 152.114.255.254 right? Is your subnet mask correct?
0