Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

manipulating datagrids

Posted on 2004-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hello I am trying to make my datagrid 10 rows and not allow insert for new rows
they can edit anything in the first 10 rows but that is it.
I have been trying to find the properties but cant find it

I have everything else working the way I want

it is form based not aspx based

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:genesisproject
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Snarf0001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12182673
Dataviews have a property called AllowNew, which will disable the adding feature at the bottom of the grid, and all datatables/datasets have a default view associated with them.

ie with myDataTable and myDataGrid

myDataTable.DefaultView.AllowNew = False
myDataGrid.DataSource = myDataTable

This will not allow new rows to be entered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genesisproject
ID: 12183824
i tried this  but it still allows adding to the datagrid
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Snarf0001
ID: 12183852
That's odd, if you're binding like that it shouldn't.
Can you post the code where you bind to the grid?

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Snarf0001
ID: 12183867
Are you using any different DataGridTableStyles, or binding with .SetDataBinding instead of .DataSource?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 12186949
I don't know if this link would help:

http://www.syncfusion.com/FAQ/WinForms/FAQ_c44c.asp

Have a look if it has your answer. Cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:RobertRFreeman
ID: 12190639
You would need to have the dataview set as the datasource to do this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Snarf0001
ID: 12190726
Robert, it has been my experience, that a grid will always bind to a view, if not explicitly specified, then to the .DefaultView of the datasource.
At least when using a datatable, I don't often use datasets.

If you set the rowfilter of the defaultview to limit to say 10 rows, and the bind on the table, not the defautview, the grid will still populate only 10 rows.

Please elaborate if you've had different experiences.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:RobertRFreeman
ID: 12190887
Yes, that does work, but only when you bind directly to the table.  i.e. datasource = dataset.table

If you use the common, datasource = dataset, datamember = "table" then this does not work.
(I think it still creates a dataview, but it isn't the table's default)
0