Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are the best sites/places to get ratings on wireless network devices?

Posted on 2004-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm looking to see what is the best network wireless solution for mw, I'll need at least 2 devices so my entire house will have wireles signal.
0
Comment
Question by:copio
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12182550
Most wireless routers will support an entire house.  My router actually goes outside my house and down the road a lil bit (i tested it with my laptop).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12182557
I use Linksys Wireless-B by the way.  Dunno the actual model number..not at home right now.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jbedwar1
jbedwar1 earned 60 total points
ID: 12182593
http://reviews-zdnet.com.com/Networking/2001-3243_16-0.html?tag=ont-net
is a good site for comparing routers and such.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 90 total points
ID: 12182624
I would say most do - if you have a basement, signal strength will drop significantly if the router is in the basement and you go to the second floor.  All this depends on construction of the house and angles to the router.  I have a DLink 524 with 802.11g, and I can say it doesn't have the reach, so I ran a cat-5 cable and installed an access point.

Some reviews of wireless routers
http://reviews.designtechnica.com/reviews_subcat-120.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12182629
>most do

typo - most don't
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12182674
all of the ones i have seen and used have supported entire houses.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rowancrane earned 90 total points
ID: 12183162
The most important considerations here are probably what your house is made of (thick stone for example can really spoil a wireless networks day - mind you it also makes it difficult to drill a hole in the floor for an ethernet cable) - and the number of devices you want on the network and what they'll be doing in terms of activity on the network.

For general basic home network use (internet access and some file sharing) a '54g' (802.11g) product should be fine. Its best to use components all from one manufacturer if you can. Any of the major networking providers (D-link / draytek / belkin / linksys should be fine).

If you're concerned about security you'll want an access point / router that supports WPA rather than WEP - as it is much more secure

Configuring a secure wireless network can be a little more difficult than a wired one - but a good point of advice to give it to always try the latest firmware for the router or access point if you have problems - as these tend to support the latest ratified features
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ssiimmppllee
ssiimmppllee earned 60 total points
ID: 12184528
Here is a great site for hardware reviews. http://www.tomshardware.com/

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 75 total points
ID: 12185647
Any wireless router or network interface card will have problems with cement/brick.  I set one up in a clients basement (802.11g) and the computer in the first floor kitchen got a great signal while another computer in another room in the basement got a crappy signal (there was a cement ell between the router and nic).  So if you want to get your entire house wireless, keep the router out of the basement, just as Callandor said.
0