?
Solved

OUtlook XP Rules

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I need to create a rule to move sent messages to specific folders, but the catch is that the users manage several mailboxes from their account (mailbox rights). When they send messages from their account they use the FROM field to specify the name of the specific account that they use to correspond with clients.  I want to be able to create a rule that will check the sent mail, anything sent on behalf of another account (that is specified the FROM field), move the messages to the sent box for that account.  



0
Comment
Question by:vivo123
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12183950
an easy way, not involving code, is to Reply to All
Answer goes to sending user's Sent Items and to shared mailbox's Inbox as well
Need some caution from the permissions granted users but works very well

Stefri
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkOnIt earned 1000 total points
ID: 12193727
I've worked with multiple mailboxes for almost two years now and have not found a free answer to your request.  I have found a registry hack that sends deleted items to the correct deleted items folder.

IvaSoft has a utility that should work for this.  Check http://www.ivasoft.biz/unisent.shtml

ThinkOnIt
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivo123
ID: 12195559
Thanks for the reply...  I did not know this software existed, I figured there was someway to do this.. Thanks again

0