Solved

Need antivirus that can be run from CD instead of install

Posted on 2004-09-29
14
2,702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know of an AV program that I can run just from a CD, without actually installing it onto the system?  I'd like to be able to run a scan without doing an actual install.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:robin286
14 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12182064
If you cant get the PC to boot you will need to scan from Dos
http://www.europe.f-secure.com/download-purchase/tools.shtml
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12182109
Hello robin286 =)

And if u can boot into Windows, and just want to avoid an installtion, u can use Stinger >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
Its a standalone exe program, which doesn't need to be installed in order to scan ur system, just put it in a CD and take it wherever u want it to :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bluelip
ID: 12182170
Panda has a free online anti-virus scan available.

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

You need a network connection, but doesn't require anything to be installed.


0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 125 total points
ID: 12182269
You have several free COmmand prompt AV in the ultimate boot CD, the cd is a bootdisk, and you can scan directly from there without going to windows..

www.ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12182289
After that, you can update the definition on it by burning the definition file on top of the old one.. or simply download the application directly from the link on the ultimate boot cd page..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12182932
Sophos has a Dos version of Virus scan that they keep updated.  But you have to have an account with them.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12184127
When I need to run a virus scan from CD (with no internet access)
I use AntiVir...once you download it, use WinRAR or another popular compression utility to decrompress it. Run the app from the folder (burned onto CD)...it's great!
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download955.html

F-Prot for DOS can be run from a CD
http://www.f-prot.com/

Of course there is always Stinger, but it isn't a complete antivirus solution...it only scans for the top 30 or so viruses...
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4063.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:visualcoat
ID: 12199875
Bard CD http://www.avast.com/eng/avast_bart_cd.html
it is still in Beta i it still works great you can download and test the beta.

If you don't need a bootble option they also offer "avast! Virus Cleaner"
http://www.avast.com/eng/down_cleaner.html

I highly recomend all of www.avast.com products i have found them to perform better then all other AV progs on the market.
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12203067
The standard Norton AV 2004 is bootable, can scan in DOS, and can be modified to include the latest definitions.  If you have a virus and know what it is or where it is, you can kill it manually in the DOS level using NTFSDOS (if you have NTFS partitions) so that they can be mounted and easily accessed from the DOS level.  Don't try using this in conjunction with a virus program, though:  not enough memory left!  You might also try first booting into SAFE or VGA mode (which deactivates autostart programs anyway) and then inserting the Norton AV 2004 and running a scan without installing.

One time I had a real hardcase - the viruses refused to be killed.  What I did was start the computer normally and ran a scan from another machine on the network.  The virus didn't have a chance!

Hope this helps.

Rick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ferg-o
ID: 12205215

Yeah SAV - all versions - are bootable.

Rgds.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12206493
Insert the Norton AV 2004 and start the installation.  It asks you if you want to do a virus scan first - answer with YES.  After the scan is finished you have the option of discontinuing the installation.  Nothing is installed and your machine has been checked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kitisak
ID: 12227252
I used to use sysclean from Trend micro website. When I ran it, I copy all new files that created by program to write CD. And now I used it to audit PC for my customers.

Try it !!! hehehe

Link for new pattern : http://www.trendmicro.com/download/pattern.asp
Link for sysclean.com : http://www.trendmicro.com/ftp/products/tsc/sysclean.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:robin286
ID: 12344363
Avast looks great too, but they no longer let you download a demo. Thanks for all the suggestions!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xxe
ID: 12602858
I will recommend tht you use mcafee scan because it is more stable and faster compare to norton.Thank you.
0