[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac os x FTP connection

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I use Mac OS X 10.2.

I am trying to connect to an ftp site. On the GO menu I choose SERVER.

Then I type in ftp://myftpdomain.com
Then I am asked for a username and password which I give

I have now gained access to the ftp site. This is fine but....

I cannot put files onto the site. I do not have editing rights.

Even though the login account that I have used has full ftp rights (I know this for sure).

Is there some setting in my Mac that is disallowing me to editing rights to ftp sites. I n my Preferences I have checked "passive transfers" but this did not work.

Also, please dont suggest a 3rd part ftp client. I am trying to do this via the operating system.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eamonroche
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 12186217
OS X's FTP service is for download only. Not for uploading. So, unless you use FTP via the terminal (command line) you can't do it. You're in for a 3rd party utility or command line.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12188141
Transmit is an excellent FTP client

http://www.panic.com/transmit/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12188144
Uuurrghhh. please ignore that comment...
0