Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Character Encoding Found! Falling back to UTF-8.

Posted on 2004-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
http://validator.w3.org came back and told me that i have no character encoding on my web page. how do i fix this useing Dreamweaver MX?
this is the help information at w3.org

The mentioned element is not allowed to appear in the context in which you've placed it; the other mentioned elements are the only ones that are both allowed there and can contain the element mentioned. This might mean that you need a containing element, or possibly that you've forgotten to close a previous element.

One possible cause for this message is that you have attempted to put a block-level element (such as "<p>" or "<table>") inside an inline element (such as "<a>", "<span>", or "<font>").
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Malone
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
huji earned 80 total points
ID: 12182582
You select a character encoding with such a line of code in the HEAD of your HTML document:
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
You can use your appropriate charset of course. In dreamweaver, go to Design View, then Press Ctrl+J (or right-click on the page and go to page properties), and choose Document Encoding.
Wish I can help
Huji
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12182590
You are trying to validate code generated by Dreamweaver?  That should be fun.

For the encoding you are probably missing:

   <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">

In the head.

There is no point to trying to go beyond that code generates produce a certain amount of non-standard garbage.  If you want to produce code that will validate.  Get rid of the toys and use a text editor to write the code yourself.

Cd&

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 12182609
Also please send the line of code reported as trouble making by the validator, here to me, if the above instructions didn't help you.
Huji
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12182610
Sorry huji.  Yours was not there yet when I posted.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 12182681
No problem Cd&. And another thing, this is my opinion: Dreamweaver is not that bad. Of course Hard Coding may be a good option for people who are accustomed with it, but not for every body; and on the other hand, one can generate codes made by Dreamweaver, which follow HTML 4.0 transitional standards and pass the W3C validation tests.
Need an example? I made http://ssrc.tums.ac.ir all in Dw. and it passes that validation thing. (The only thing that does not pass is the CSS validation test, becuase I decided to use some scroll bar effects, which are not in CSS standards.)
Huji
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12184370
Ooops that does not look quite right.

squallkill99,

Are you sure you accept th ecomment you intended to. I think what I supplied duplicated huji, and when two experts give the same information, the question should be awarded to the first one who posted it.

If you made a mistake I can correct it for you.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 12213679
yea i acadentley accepted the wrong one
this was the first question i had ever posted here
and to tell you the truth i used the first one more than the second.
if there is a way to fix it i will do so
0