?
Solved

installation problem

Posted on 2004-09-29
12
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
hi,
guys im encoutering this kind of error message(standard mode: invalid dpmi return from 0387:0921) when i'm trying to install win98 on a new hardrive... btw i got this message after the scandisk operation...

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:geng_001
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12183538
Standard Mode Messages:

If you get any of the following error messages, remove any memory managers (such as EMM386.exe, QEMM, or 386Max) from your Config.sys file, and then run Setup again.
   Standard Mode: Invalid DPMI return.
   Standard Mode: Fault in MS-DOS Extender.
   Standard Mode: Bad Fault in MS-DOS Extender.
   Standard Mode: Unknown stack in fault dispatcher.
   Standard Mode: Stack Overflow.

NOTE: If you still have problems, add EMM386.EXE back into your Config.sys file and exclude all ranges. For example,
   device=c:\windows\emm386.exe x=A000-FFFF

If you encounter these messages or if your computer stops responding during Setup, turn on double-buffering in SmartDrive. Several SCSI hard drives and some ESDI drives require double-buffering.

To turn on double buffering, add the following line to the beginning of your Config.sys file:
   device=c:\windows\smartdrv.exe /double_buffer+

where "c:\windows" is the path to your Windows directory.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;179756&Product=w98
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:caza13
caza13 earned 400 total points
ID: 12183563
When you attempt to install Microsoft Windows, you may receive an error message similar to the following:

Standard Mode : Invalid DPMI return from 037F5F92

 
This issue can occur when you type the Windows product key.

This issue can occur if the computer has damaged random access memory (RAM), cache RAM, or a damaged central processing unit (CPU).

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;309472&Product=w98
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geng_001
ID: 12183937
this is a newly reformatted my hard drive and i encountered the error while running setup on DOS.  Also i didn't copy any system files on the drive when i formatted it and i use win98cd to boot up.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BenReynolds
ID: 12184433
Picking up on caza's 3:36 message, I would check to make sure the fan on the cpu didn't get disconnected or jiggled loose when you put in the new h.d. Also make sure your RAM is seated solidly. You didn't change anything other than the h.d., right?

I prefer to think you've got something simple going on rather than something really strange.

Are you sure the h.d. will work in Win 98? I believe there is a size limitation (number of gigs).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geng_001
ID: 12184541
The connections for the hardware are fine and the hd is only 30gb 5400rpm seagate... and it work before using a dif. PC with same OS... also i want to note that when i used a dif. PC it worked but still OS won't run on the first PC ...

i think i wouldn't get any error message if the fan is not properly connected and also my pc will just shut off by itself when it reach its temp. limit...(correct me if i'm wrong pls...)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rogue_phoenix
ID: 12184675

don't discount the fan issue:

1). is temp sensor is working & calibrated properly?
2). is the temperature shutoff isn't set too high?
3). is the CPU cool enough to not trigger the shutoff but hot enough to cause errors?
4). is the CPU cool enough in the locale of the sensor but hotter in other spots?
5). older hardware dosen't have temperature based shutoff
6). I've seen situations where the cpu fan worked fine but case fans not working were causing heat problems

another tack:
power issues -- is the machine on a reliable UPS or warrantied surge protector?
I just had a whole roomful of machines steadily get worse. One just died. even my PIII 800, which has been rock-solid for YEARS (though not plugged in there), is developing random issues.  If it is not, then it's possible you actually have hardware damage such as mentioned in caza'a 12:36 post.

Note that it's also possible to have a system that runs fine in windows, but reinstalling  brings to the forefront an issue that the installed OS was able to sidestep. Especially with flaky hardware.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
caza13 earned 400 total points
ID: 12184741
The computer may not shut down if the CPU overheats, but it may become unstable.  Here is a link to a memory tester that you can download that will create a floppy disk to check the RAM.  You may have to change a setting in the CMOS Setup to boot to the floppy first.

Memtest86 - A Stand-alone Memory Diagnostic
http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geng_001
ID: 12184892
hey guys aren't we getting a little off the topic lets just disregard the fan issue i've been building pc since i was 16yrs old and i' 24 now.... so i think i confident enough the may system doesn't go over the temp i wanted because i have 2 aux fans and a pretty good cpu fan i think i got it from thermalkate or something... and the only thing that i forgot to purchase is a memory cooler or fan...

anyway guys it test out my ram and i'll get back to you tom...

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rogue_phoenix
ID: 12185101
there's a difference between "disregard" and "it works" ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rogue_phoenix
rogue_phoenix earned 600 total points
ID: 12185218
Incintenally, DPMI is literally "DOS Protected Mode Interface," which is an industry standard method of handling the 640KB RAM limit. From what digging I've done, it most likely points to bad RAM or bad RAM controller, especially if the address is consistent. If the address numbers change with each attempt, then I sould suspect something more random, like bad power, or (tounge-in-cheek) heat.  

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 12189116
Just an observation - In my experience, if you boot from the cd to install 98, it will inevitably fail at the end when it boots "for the first time". Install must be started from a boot floppy.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BenReynolds
ID: 12189414
About heat. My wife's 750 Athlon shuts itself down, but my P III simply slows itself down and nothing else works right.

But, if Geng says the connections and hardware are good (once he confirms RAM is good), the problem is somewhere else.
0