Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete Macro button from Toolbar

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do you delete a macro button from a Toolbar if you have already deleted the macros?

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:semm17
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 1000 total points
ID: 12183034
Hold the Alt key and drag it down into the document area.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leslynf
ID: 12183038
Right click in the toolbar area and pick Customize (or go to View, Toolbars, Customize), then grab the unwanted button with you mouse and pull it off of the toolbar.

Voilah! It's gone. Close the Customize dialog box and you are set.

Leslyn :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:semm17
ID: 12183123
Thanks for the suggestions the first one was extremely easy!!

I completely forgot about the customize dialog

Steve
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 12183132
Thanks, Steve!
0