Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trojon problem

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
hi there,

i m using windows'98 i hv win patrol installed the problem is a virus by the name on trojon horse downloader.t supdate.a has logged on 2 my cdrive c:\program files\commonfiles\tsa\tsl.exe.

there is a folder called tsa in my common files which runs when the computer starts or in between now win patrol has diabled the program from running during start up and the virus is removed by avg but time and again the tsa folder reappears by itself and so does the virus

pls help

thank you

pushpinder
0
Comment
Question by:02228540675
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
caza13 earned 500 total points
ID: 12183357
This is not a virus or trojan. It is a direct-marketing adware application.

This kind of application generally comes bundled with another program, which usually discloses the fact that it is ad-supported.  Users agree to have the Adware installed in the license agreement, although they may not realise at first that this file was packaged with the product they installed.

The program comes with a dropper file.  When the dropper runs,  the program is copied as the following file:

c:\Program Files\Common Files\tsa\tsl.exe
The following Registry key is added to hook system startup:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
"Tsl" = "c:\Program Files\Common Files\tsa\tsl.exe"
The program connects to a specific web site.  It can further download other programs to the machine.  It might also post machine related information to the website.

http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/Print127649.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12213080
Please remain active in ALL your open questions here and provide feedback when experts give you information; otherwise we are all just spinning our wheels.

Where are you now with this?
0