Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SLIP PRINTERS IN ACCESS

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi Experts

I am in the process of upgrading a client's database. This was not designed by my company, we are merely upgrading it and taking over the admin from another company. One of the items we are adding is the use of a SLIP printer to print daily reports on. The client has a PosiFlex PP4000 series thermal printer which they wish to make use of.

Basically, here is the current process they capture records into the database and print the reports:

1. Records are created on a daily basis. Each record is linked to a customer account number.
2. Reports are printed on a daily basis - but not for all customers.
3. In the customer account table is a field called Print (with a yes/no option). The user of the database opens a form where a list of customer accounts are displayed where they can select multiple customer accounts (by marking the print field to true) and de-select other accounts (by makring the print field as false)
4. A query is generated using all customer accounts where the Print field is TRUE.
5. The daily reports that are printed are based on this query.
6. Each customer's report prints on a separate page with a summary at the end. If the report is more than one page, the page header repeats on each page and the summary is on the last page.

This situation is perfect except for a few things which the SLIP printer would now allow.

1. Instead of the report splitting over multiple pages, we would like the report to print each customer's report on one long page. As the SLIP printer is on a roll of paper this is possible in theory, but cannot find the option is access to allow this?

2. The SLIP printer also has the feature of cutting the paper at the of the report. Instead of cutting the report once at the very end, I would like each customer's report to be cut seperately. This may require each customer's report print as a separate report instead of just one.

Any help in setting this up would be hugely appreciated.

Thx in advance

Stan
0
Comment
Question by:StanKobrin
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leslynf
ID: 12182997
Okay, Stan. You need to add an input on the form that they use to select the items to print where they enter the name of the customer for whom they wish to print the report. Then in the query place an iif() function that checks that the customer input not isnull.

Example:
iif(not isnull(forms!frmName.strCustomerName),forms!frmName.strCustomerName,"*")

Where the frmName would be the actual name of the form, and strCustomerName would be the name of the box on the form where they are entering the customer's name. Place this in the criteria on the query in the column for the Customer's name (whatever that field happens to be).

Hope this helps you.

Leslyn :)
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 1400 total points
ID: 12190690
This is more related to the printer driver than access...

I'm not familiar with your particular printer as we use Epson TM88II's but the principles should be similar

in page setup of the report

Set Use specific printer to your printer
Set the paper size to one of the sizes provided by the printer driver ie: Receipt Length 80 x 3276mm


set the report detail can grow and can shrink properties to yes
you will probably have to set up code to print each customer individually. YOu could set up a code to loop thru a recordset based on you print flag

pseudo code

select * from customers where print = true
with .rst
.movefirst
while not .eof
docmd.openreport "rcpt", acviewnormal
.movenext
wend
docmd.openreport "Summary", acviewnormal
end with

0
 

Author Comment

by:StanKobrin
ID: 12207137
Thanks Sid

That worked perfectly.

However I have another scenario with a similar problem but wanna give you the most points as you deserve so I have logged a new question for you.

Find it here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21153431.html

Thanks
Stan
0