Solved

unknown down loading

Posted on 2004-09-29
11
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a small business 2003 server.  For some reason we are down loading an unusual amount of data so the ISP says and they are throtoling our connection down.  I shut down all systems and it still happend, so i shut down the e-mail and it still happend, then i shut down at a great risk norton 9.0 and it still happend. last night i unplug the surver form the switch and it stopped. my delima is what else could the server want to do to down load as much as 350mb in 3hours and then 23mb every hour after.

Help
jim
0
Comment
Question by:beltvalleycomputers
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 12183103
You have to run "natstat -a" on the server to see the "ESTABLISHED" connections and see what external sites you  are connected to.  Download and run "Active ports" it will tell you what application is running that is creating these connections.

http://www.protect-me.com/freeware.html

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12183363
It's not downloading Windows updates is it?  Service packs etc etc

I assume your using Windows server 2003, probably windows patches in that case!

Good luck

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mazaraat
Mazaraat earned 100 total points
ID: 12183737
Do you have any type of a firewall in place??  If not your system may have become compromised, and is now serving as an FTP server.

Things to look for:
In the task manager look at the processes that are taking up all the time.
processes that are using an enormous amount of memory besides Store.exe and sql =)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beltvalleycomputers
ID: 12183850
Yes it is server 2003 small business.  We have not had a fire wall in the past but i am now looking for one.  I will be working on the server at about 1600 hrs tonight when everybody is gone.  I will try the susgestions and get back.

Thanks
Jim
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:flyfreak
flyfreak earned 100 total points
ID: 12183905
2003 SBS, running in a production domain ?  
For a company I presume ?  
You should get a firewall immediately !!
Juniper Networks makes Netscreen firewalls, very affordable, very good !!
http://www.juniper.net/products/integrated/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12183914
You can get a decent basic firewall device for under $200, depending on your internet connection type....
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 12183946
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beltvalleycomputers
ID: 12185937
alright
I changed admin password and made all users change their passwords, had the system shut down for 12 hrs and our connection was opened back up.  when i did netstat -a there were no established connections that were not accounted for and no established connections to the outside world.  im not sure what was down loading but it has stopped.
as for fire walls, is it best to have hardware fire wall or software or does it matter.  thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12185978
Hmmm it could have been one of the deafult accounts on the machine!  ASP.NET or Administration... Or was it hacker.. ten now we will never know .

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12185980
>is it best to have hardware fire wall or software or does it matter
Personal opinion - yet it matters. A purpose-built firewall appliance will always be better than any software firewall that runs on top of what, Microsoft OS? We all know how secure THAT is...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flyfreak
ID: 12191029
As lrmoore said, the hardware firewall is always better than a SW firewall...for typical business use, your standard desktop user remains well protected while behind the HW FW appliance...some prefer to also run a SW firewall at the desktop level, Zone Alarm, Black Ice...its personal pref.
But for your SBS server, you cannot go wrong with a HW firewall.
0