Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I calculate load averages over a 24 hour period?

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I am running an Apache web server on Red Hat Enterprise.
I am concerned that my load averages are getting too high and causing bottlenecks.

Is there a way that I can chart by load averages over a 24 hour period - other than using the TOP command and watching my monitor for the 24 hour period.

Thanks
Les
0
Comment
Question by:lesfazekas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 12183040
check http://awstats.sourceforge.net 
It is a useful log file analyzer which also shows spreading of requests per hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesfazekas
ID: 12183869
Thanks but I have very detailed log analyzers - they don't show the load on the system as a whole due to CGI and Perl scripts and database calls
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 12184269
If you want check system usage then in RedHat Enterprise you can use sar utility.
It collects all system information (CPU, memory, disk usage) every minute.
Check
#man sar
for usage.
reports of sar can be found also in /var/log/sa directory
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12187539
You can use mrtg to make a graph of the load. It makes graphs for the last 24 h, 7 day, 31 days, 1 year.
Example can be seen here: http://testix.de/~hernst/loadavg.html

We use a config for mrtg like this:
Title[loadavg]: Load average
PageTop[loadavg]: - % loadavg over 5 minutes -
Target[loadavg]: `( ( echo -n "100 * "; cat /proc/loadavg | cut -f 2 -d " ") | bc; ( echo -n "100 * "; cat /proc/loadavg | cut -f 2 -d " ") | bc )`
Unscaled[loadavg]: dwmy
WithPeak[loadavg]: wmy
MaxBytes[loadavg]: 800
Options[loadavg]: absolute, nopercent, gauge, growright
Colours[loadavg]: Green#00ff00,
                Green#00ff00,
                Dk Green#008800,
                Dk Green#008800

YLegend[loadavg]: loadavg
ShortLegend[loadavg]: &nbsp
Legend1[loadavg]:loadavg
Legend3[loadavg]:Maximal load
LegendI[loadavg]: loadavg:
LegendO[loadavg]:
XSize[loadavg]: 500
YSize[loadavg]: 235
YTics[loadavg]: 7
YTicsFactor[loadavg]: 0.01
0