Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hi how do I connect to my sqlserver database from VB.NET

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I'm using the connection string like this:

Dim strconnection = "Server=local;Database=VM;User ID=sa;Password=hello;Trusted_Connection=False"

and this is the code I'm using to open the connection

   Dim oSQLConn As SqlConnection = New SqlConnection
        oSQLConn.ConnectionString = strconnection
        oSQLConn.Open()

But I get the error like this:

An unhandled exception of type 'System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException' occurred in system.data.dll

Additional information: System error.

What could be the problem. I checked the sqlserver and I set the username and password for the VM database as
"sa" and "hello"

Thanks
vm
0
Comment
Question by:vmandem
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12183060
Can connect to SQL Server with Windows Authentication?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 12183088
TheLearnedOne

I got connected to the sqlserver and I changed the server name and it worked. Can you please tell me how to retreive data from the sql query to a recordset and I want to pass the recordset value to a textbox.

Thanks and appreciate your help.
vm
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wguerram earned 120 total points
ID: 12183223

dim cmd as New sqlCommand("SELECT * FROM YourTable", oSQLConn)
dim dr as sqlDataReader = sqlCommand.ExecuteReader()

if dr.Read then
     me.TextBox1.Text = dr("ColumnName").ToString
end if

subsequent calls to dr.Reade will bring you the next row.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12183236
You need to fill in the holes:


Dim connectionSQL As SqlConnection = New SqlConnection(connectionString)

conn.Open()

Dim commandGetData As SqlCommand = New SqlCommand(queryString, connectionSQL)

Me.TextBox1.DataBindings.Add(New Binding("Text", DataSet1, "Table.Field"))

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12183243
Right at the same time!!!

Bob
0