Solved

How to create a backup domain controller

Posted on 2004-09-29
24
3,977 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am running Win 2003 SBS and would like to create a backup domain controller.  I am running Win 2000 on another server.

How can I do this?  I could not find any documentation on this.  Again I am using SBS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12183225
Hi,

If you use an SBS server as your primary DC, you cannot add a second back-up DC. That's one of the disadvantages of using an SBS server. Only option you have (if you really really need it) is to recreate the domain while using a Standard Edition of Windows Server and add another Standard Edition of Windows Server as the back-up DC....

Sorry to be the bringing person of bad news..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12183245
are you sure about this?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12183278
More than 100% (don't know how much this can be)... I'm a 2000 and 2003 MCSE (not that this creates quite some bit of a difference) but the first thing they tell you about SBS is that it cannot be used with multiple domain Controllers. Because you do need to buy an extrra version to get it to work, you could double check (although i'm absolutely sure about this) with your Microsoft vendor...

I will try to get a Microsoft link on this and post it, but believe me, it is try (saying it somewhat sadly)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12183316
can you upgrade from SBS to the full blown version?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 300 total points
ID: 12183414
Actually, you can add all sorts of servers to your SBS domain, including additional DCs.

Q. Can I effectively implement Windows Small Business Server 2003 in an environment that connects one site to another using a slow data link?      
A. Yes. One way is to install Windows Server 2003 at the remote site, and then configure it as a replica domain controller.

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/generalfaq.mspx

Adding a Server to Your Existing Small Business Server 2000 Network
Configuring an Additional Domain Controller
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2000/maintain/addsrvrs.mspx#ECAA
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12183418
Hi,

I believe i must resee my opinion. You can add a second DC to the SBS domain, as long as the SBS server is the first server installed in the domain, still you can only add 75 users to the domain. You can also not create new domains or trusts...

You will have to do an dcpromo on the 2000 machine... Sorry again to misinform you... Things just seem to be a bit strange, because i cannot find it on the Microsoft page, i tend to keep on reading that this isn't possible.

You cannot upgrade from an SBS version to a full blown, if you need to do this, you will need to rebuild the domain
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12183430
Hi ObDa,

I did see that, corrcected my error (you see MCSE doesn't say that much). But still, i do keep on seeing that there can only be one DC. It looks as Microsft doesn't really say yes or no...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12183441
do you have any instructions for me? or just dcpromo and follow the screens from there?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12183493
Hi,

Just dcpromo and follow instructions (hey, i might be right this time ;))... It's normally as simple as Next --> Next and so on.. Also, after a while you will the AD being replicated to the new server, this is actually the most important part of the upgrade...
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12183544
The SBS only has to be the first DC, you can then add more DCs; you just can't do it the other way round.
Here's another one (can't find anything substantial with Server 2003, but it works there as well).
Description of the Product Limitations in Small Business Server 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=295765

The one thing I'm not sure about is whether you can add a W2k machine as a DC to a SBS 2k3; it might be that you have to upgrade to W2k3 first.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12183592
Hi oBdA,

This can be done... If you do it the other way around, then i'm not sure again...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12184559
I am pretty sure you cannot put a Windows 2000 DC in to an SBS 2003 domain as it will be a Windows 2003 Native domain. You need to be in a 2003 mixed domain to allow 2000 DCs.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12187502
Hey All

Ok, my 2 cents...:)

You can join another DC to an SBS2003 domain, but it must also be a 2003 box and it cannot take over any of the FSMO roles that the SBS2003 server holds. The new Server can and should be setup as a GC as well.

To do this run DCpromo and select the option for new domain controller in an existing domain.

To upgrade to full blown AD you don't need to rebuild the domain, but you do need to look at ADMT v2 - the domain migration tool provided by microsoft. This would be an Inter-forest migration.

The product limitations in SBS2000 are not the same as those in SBS2003 - but there is precious little documentation around on the newer version and it's pitfalls :(

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12187614
Hi all,

So we all say somwething else..... Why don't we just start a workgroup and try to make sure what SBS can do??? Or why don't we just start up a new Linux platform???? ;) Argh it's the L word..... Oh well, i guess you just get a lot of info from a lot of people when you post on EE.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12189360
I see that James mentioned the backup must be a Win 2003 box.  I used dcpromo before reading that on my Win 2000 box.  It seemed to work.  How exactly can I test it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12189458
Hi,

If it works, you tested it. I know James said so (normally, if he says something he seems to make s lot of sence), but i saw a post recently that began with "i have a 2003 SBS server with a 2000 DC", so your not the first one o get it working i suppose..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12189479
The only problem I have is it look like a second domain controller.  Where can I check to see if it actually is a backup??  I'd like to see the word backup somewhere.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 100 total points
ID: 12189502
You will not see the word "backup" anywhere. In an Active Directory domain there are no primaries (PDC) and backups (BDC). They are all domain controllers. Some will hold the fsmo roles and each can be a global catalog. The only way you will be able to tell is to turn up logging and see if any clients are actually using it for authentication.

You should also look for replication messages in the event viewer.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12189529
Hi,

You could also go to AD Sites and Services, go to the Default First Site Name and check to see if you see both servers there, if so, you have two DC's... And as Simon says, there aren't any BDC's anymore..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12189560
All again!

yup, I was wrong, Windows 2000 DCs can apparently operate on an SBS2003 domain (see what I mean about sod-all documentation!)

Nevertheless, it still can't take over any of the FSMOs, that bit is confiormed by MS :)

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12189573
What exactly are FSMOs?  Can you list them
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 100 total points
ID: 12189603
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=197132
Applies to Windows 2000, but SBS and 2003 have the same roles

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12194806
Hi,

Sorry to bash the thread, but i must say....

Herhee Herhee to our good friend Sembee for reaches the mil..... You go guy, up up and away to the top ranks of EE....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:breich241
ID: 12349577
I hate to raise a dead question, but: I am about to do the same thing (add a W2k DC to an SBS2003 domain).  Does the W2k server function properly as a secondary DNS?  
0