?
Solved

Disabling Hardware Detection Wizard Server 2003

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have several snapshot scsi drives mapped to an exchange server.  When we reboot the server we always get the Hardware Detection Wizard popping up telling us that our scsi drives are new.  Is there a way to disable the wizard via a registry tweak or disabling pnp services?  I know this was an issue with 2000, but wasn't sure if it was addressed in 2003.

Thanks for the help,

Hexzero
0
Comment
Question by:Hexzero1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12183072
If what I said didnot work

check suggestions here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_21061303.html

Also if you have norton anti-virus ,temporarily disable it to see if that would help
If you have norton add-in , remove it too to see if that solves the issue
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12183076
oops sorry wrong thread..

SR
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
etsolow earned 375 total points
ID: 12183941
From: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/techref/en-us/Default.asp?url=/Resources/Documentation/windowsserv/2003/all/techref/en-us/W2K3TR_pnp_how.asp

"Ability to disable:   Plug and Play cannot be disabled, since system instability would result. You can disable access to Windows Update using Group Policy."
0