?
Solved

SBS 2003 User or Device CAL installed - how can you tell?

Posted on 2004-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
3,205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Okay,

We've got a SBS 2003 Standard server that has a total of 20 licensed connections installed.  We now need to order more.  Is there an easy way to tell if the existing licenses are Device or User based?  I'm assuming that this matters when we order so that we can order the same type of license.  What would happen if the current 20 are Device and we ordered 10 User CAL's or vice versa?

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:talon926
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12183209
Hi,

He can have both Device and User CAL's. Actually the licenses are more the piece of paper than actually being of any interest to the working situation. If you only have bought 5 CAL's then still 20 or maybe 30 users can access the serverNormally, yu get a certificate from Microsoft (make sure to protect these things with your life, they are your licenses, Microsoft doesn't seem to keep track of things that much) that states which licenses you bought.

So to be honest, it doesn't really matter which one you order (i know that if a Microsoft person reads this, he would be freaking, but let's be honest, they cannot figure out their own license program ;))
0
 

Author Comment

by:talon926
ID: 12183330
Okay,

Then this prompts another question.  Currently there are 20 licenses on the server (still can't tell if they are Device or User).  Would the SBS server stop anyone from logging in?  For example, we have 20 users at a training class this week.  There are still about 20 users at the office logged in.  At the training site we setup VPN to the corporate network to get to a TS application.  However, after about 5-6 users established a VPN no other users could.  They would either just sit at the "authenticating user name and password" or it would kick back saying "bad username or password" and we know the user name and password are good.

So,

1) Can we find out what's installed - Device or User

2) Will SBS stop users from logging in (locally or via VPN) when the current license count is reached?

Thx!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 800 total points
ID: 12183479
Hi,

Normally, you could see which user you have in the license manager (in the Control Panel). But i would suggest checking the Micosoft paper. It could be you installed Device CAL's and you bought user CAL's, so i'd check the vendor if i where you..

Normally i would say, no it will not stop. If it does, you could, temporarely, "upgrade" (just increase them) the licesnes on the server without actually having them. After the students are gone, you can decrease the licenses again. But it should still be working... I do beleive that the error you get from the VPN users has got another problem. Did you create enough VPN ports on the RRAS server???
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:talon926
ID: 12186797
rhandels,

I'm running SBS 2003.  I looked around the administration tools, especially the licenses area.  I cannot find a way to simply add licenses without a installation key.  Am I missing something here?  Probably, can you point me in the right direction?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12187276
Hi,

That's what i expected. As posted in my first post, CAL's are only peaces of papaer, sometimes you can have concurrent licenses (although i never actually saw them, just by hearing). So if you buy the CAL's your good to go. And then you don't need to upgrade the CAL's on your machine for more than 20 users to being able to work..

Do make sure you don't go over 75 users, this is the amount of users SBS can support...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12189025
Cals in SBS 2003 are either OEM keys with the 25 character key code on a piece of paper, or are bought under an OLP, and are a 25 character key found on the eopen website where your agreement will be registered.

SBS2003 WILL stop connections after a certain limit. It seems vague, but it seems to be 2 - 5 users more than you have licenced. You get administrative popups waring when you are near, or when you have exceeded your limit.

There is no way to add a CAL to SBS 2003 without the key. They are not just peices of paper. The thing is, Talon, you must order SBS cals, not windows cals. Windows Cals are indeed just a peice of paper.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/generalfaq.mspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:talon926
ID: 12189152
Thanks to both Harley and Rhandels for your help.  CDW is getting me CAL's right now.  

My original question is still not completely answered.  Is there a way to tell from the server what type of CAL's are installed (User or Device) on a server with 20 licensed CAL's (without the paper)?  If the answer is no, that's fine, but if there is a way then I'd like to know.

I'll award points and close this question after today but if someone can jump in and definatively answer the above question - I would be most appreciative...

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 1200 total points
ID: 12189213
Look through the licencing section of that FAQ.

In essence it boils down to.

No, you don't know if you're user or Device.
No, you can't change (unless you have an SA agreement)

here's a cool quote...

Q.      How do I know which mode I have selected?
      
A.      For the first 5 CALs that come with the server, you should complete the CAL license document. There is a field for writing in whether you would like to choose per user or per device CALs. For CAL add-on packs there are separate SKUs for per user and per device.

So it's up to you. Pick one, then buy that type. It's pretty bizzare...
0