Solved

Citrix Metaframe map network drive...

Posted on 2004-09-29
11
775 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Background
--------------
We are using Citrix Metaframe XP Version 1.00 (Build 1467 Serive Pack3) and NFuse, which runs on Windows 2000 server.

When the client launches one of our published application over the Internet explorer, and tries to save a file, it pops-up with a security dialog box. After clicking "Full Access" to the dialog box, it maps the local C:\ drive as V:\, D:\ as U:\ and allows to save the file.

Question
----------
My question is that the users wants to save the file to a network share located on a different machine in order to avoid any data loss on the C:\ drive. How can I push a mapped network drive to all of our Citrix users? Also, is there a possibility to backup a folder in C:\ to a network share when the users logoff using some scripts? Pls explain in detailed steps.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:yasmagic
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:etsolow
ID: 12183868
Are you on a domain?  If so you can put a drive mapping in the users' logon scripts, easy as pie.  If not, you could kludge something together in USRLOGON.CMD, using local startup scripts, or simple CMD/BAT files that the users have access to.

Regarding your question about backing up a folder on C:\, I don't know that this is a road you want to travel down.  Imagine the slowness if a user tried to backup a couple gigs over a dialup connection.  At any rate, Windows 2000 offer logoff scripts that you could probably do something with.  Again, if you're on a domain, look in Group Policy.  If not, check GPEDIT.msc on the Citrix server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Avatar261
ID: 12187986
You can specify a mapped drive via the users Terminal Services profile in AD.

Alternitively create a shortcut to the mapped drive in the users actual TS profile
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 12191014
And are login scripts out of the question here?  If you only want it to happen on the terminal server, then the best bet is to get an advanced login script program like KixStart that could use If then statements to have things only happen on the Citrix server etc.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 12192681
Agree with rusty: i use kixtart and citrix metaframe 1.8 to do exactly what you're trying to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:yasmagic
ID: 12219393
Thanks guys, I testing everyones solution to see what works.. Could anyone let me know where I can download KixStart ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 12219417
0
 

Author Comment

by:yasmagic
ID: 12291594
I tried the logon scripts in the user accounts, but it did not map the network drive when the users logged on. The citrix server and the Domain controller are in different domains. any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_anom_
ID: 12293818
Try putting the login script in the C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup on the citrix server.  That should run it for everyone logging onto the citrix server, regardless of domain etc.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:yasmagic
ID: 12302123
Hello, let me put the problem more precisely. The Citrix MetaFRame XP server is a standalone server. The users are domain users. They use internet explorer to get the published applciation (NFuse), and no security is needed. So, Citrix maps the users to the local anonymous accounts (e.g., Anon002). All the users have a mapping command issued in their domain profile. For example, Connect G:\  To \\MSTEST-SERV\LisaRay$

The problem is that since Citrix uses anonymous user accounts to push the published application, how can I make this mapping work for the users?

I am not sure KixStart will fix this scenario or domain login scripts. Thanks for all suggestions.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_anom_
ID: 12302701
Hmm.  If the users are all using individual home drives then there will be some sort of user intervention required to mount them.  Since they are using IE and logging in anonymously, the Citrix server has no way to tell what domain user account they have.  Also, even if it could, the user would still have to enter authentication information because the Citrix server is not on the domain.  I'd say your best bet is to add the citrix server to the domain and have people authenticate with their real user accounts.  If this is not possible, you'd probably have to make a vbscript or something of the sort to ask the user for their domain credentials and then have it do the mapping for them.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
etsolow earned 500 total points
ID: 12302815
You could create a LISARAY.CMD file on the TS that contains

   net use X: \\server\share /user:domain\lisaray

...which would then prompt for password when executed.

Create one for each user and put them somewhere accessible on the TS.  If you don't want to be prompted for password, change it to

  net use X: \\server\share /user:domain\lisaray password

...but that would be a security risk, as the users' would be able to see each others' passwords by looking at the CMD files.  Without joining the domain, that's the best I can come up with.

Eli
0