Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email notification as a delegate

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi,

We are running Exchange Server 2003 with Win2k desktops running Outlook 2002.  I have a user who has full access to her boss's mailbox (inbox, calendar, everything).  She is "in charge" of reading his email and cleaning out any junk before he looks at it on his computer.  She needs to know when he receives email.  She used to have a program called Watchdog which would pop up a window on her computer whenever mail was received in his mailbox.  We have done upgrades though, and since then the program will not work (GPF error).  Does anyone know of a way to do this in Exchange 2003, either through Exchange or through third-party software?

Thanks!

tara
0
Comment
Question by:tsbjax
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 12183534
outlook 2003 has this funtionality out of the box, providing both EMail box's have been added to the view :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsbjax
ID: 12183559
That's great, but unfortunately upgrading is not in the budget right now :-(.  Any other suggestions?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12184492
If you are running Exchange 2003 then you have the rights to use Outlook 2003. You don't have to upgrade to the full Office 2003. You should have an Outlook 2003 CD with the Exchange 2003 media.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsbjax
ID: 12184656
Thanks!  I knew that, but had forgotten!  I have Outlook 2003, and tried setting up email notification for another user's mailbox that I have access to, but I can't find where to do it.  

Help?

Thanks again.

Tara
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12465761
ThanQ
0