Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rollback win 2003 server to win 2000 server?

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a customer that bought a new Terminal Server w/Win 2003 Server installed on it. Wants to rollback to Win 2000 Server without having to format and reinstall. Can this be done.
0
Comment
Question by:redpromod
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 12183684
No, sorry. You can only upgrade, not downgrade your OS. You'll have to reinstall if you don't want to buy TS CALs for Server 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redpromod
ID: 12183920
Not quite what I was hoping for, but what I expected. Still looking for help?!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12184333
You'll have to reinstall, sorry :(

0