[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dafault Tray wont work

Posted on 2004-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My printer is the HP 4050 TN, 3 TRAYS

When I default all print jobs to go to the 2nd tray, it will go to the 3rd tray instead.

This happened im pretty sure after I used a NET USE LPT2: // to print from DOS to be able to print from our DOS Based database.

Any solutions???
0
Comment
Question by:jfilmore33
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12186612
Does it only happen from the DOS database, or from Word, or from all applications?

Where did you set the default tray? On the printer, from the Start menu, or PJL?

Please be as specific as you can.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 1000 total points
ID: 12213825
Check the paper TYPE setting for each tray. If you have it sset to other than plain, it may default to another tray. Same if you are selecting the wrong TYPE in your job.
0