Solved

does windows2000 paint.exe open picture file types other than .bmp?

Posted on 2004-09-29
13
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Howdy experts,
Ijust bought a used windows2000 machine.  The paint that is on it only opens .bmp files, not .gifs or .jpegs.  Am I missing something, or is that all the Windows2000 paint does? WindowsXP Paint has gotten me spoiled.  
0
Comment
Question by:gilbar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12183801
I donot have access to windows 2000 but have you tried to do windows update to see if there is any update for paint
go to windowsupdate.microsoft.com and scan for updates
do all the updates, restart your machine
check in paint if there is any change.

If no, then I would think windows 2000 may not have that .. There could be some registry tweaks that might help but without that i donot think you can
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 20 total points
ID: 12183838
No, you cannot open anything other then BMP with it..

You'll have to get a third party viewer to do this, like irfanview..

www.irfanview.com
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 60 total points
ID: 12184378
Have a look into your Accessories folder in the start menu. You might find a shortcut to "Imaging" there (or look for kodakimg.exe, probably at %ProgramFiles%\Windows NT\Accessories\ImageVue), which is a bit more versatile. (At least this is on my W2k system.)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12185628
the previous owner may have already fixed this for you - what happens if you Search for a GIF or JPG and double-click it??

Irfanview is very good, and lets you do things like change JPG compression to resize the file size on pictures, so you don't send multimegabyte files to poor folk via 56k....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 12191069
I have a Windows 2K with Paint and IT DOES open jpeg, bmp and gif files.

When you click File | Open, change "Files of Type" to All Picture files.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:gilbar
ID: 12191241
nomi17: i tried that, and mine doesn't list anything but .bmps. So I tried typing in the name of a .jpg file, hoping it would take it and it didn't.  I must be missing something.
DanCh99: it opens gifs and jpgs with explorer, which i don't like as I can't manipulate them.
oBda: will have to give that a try, if i can't upgrade the paint I'll point my files there.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nomi17 earned 125 total points
ID: 12191566
From what I've been able to dig up, Microsoft Paint does not include any native filters for JPEG or GIF files.

Don't know if this will help, but if you are using Office 2000, follow these steps to install the filters(you may need the Office installation CD):

Click Start, point to Settings and then click Control Panel.
Double-click Add/Remove Programs.
Click Microsoft Office 2000, and then click Add/Remove.
Click Add or Remove Features.
In the Microsoft Office 2000: Update Features dialog box, click the plus sign next to Converters and Filters.
Click the list next to Graphics Filters, and then click to select the Run all from My Computer check box.
Click Update Now.
Start Microsoft Paint.
On the File menu, click Open.
In the Files of type box, click All Files.
Browse to any GIF or JPEG image, and then click Open.

These filters should now be available in Paint.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 12191583
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:gilbar
ID: 12191600
cool nomi, i'll try that tonight when i get home
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 45 total points
ID: 12198371
There's also the Photo Editor:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\PhotoEd\PHOTOED.EXE

or if it's not installed, try
inserting your Office 2000 CD, it should AutoPlay (if not, do d:\setup).. Add/Remove Features.. Office Tools.. Photo Editor
info here:
http://web.georgetown.edu/software/photoeditor/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12198410
googling for photoed.exe shows some sites with an NT4 version that should download and work ok on 2000
http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=47156

and also it's included in the free Office 2000 SP3 patch:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=326585
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:gilbar
ID: 12199541
nomi, that did the trick, and explains a lot.  Didn't know about filters before.
Thanx to rest of you all too!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 12202068
Glad I could be of assistance...
0