Solved

NOTEBOOK DVD ROM Drive Not Working

Posted on 2004-09-29
17
4,562 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I own a  compaq presario 700 series laptop.
The DVD ROM has suddenly stopped working.
It is making a sound immediatley after closing with or without the Cd in it. The sound stays for 10 seconds and then stops.

Step1.
I checked in "My Computer" -> Properties -> "Hardware" -> Device Manager.
It is whown working properly.
I uninstalled the drivers and installed the drivers again. It did not change anything.

Is there any way i can know what is wrong with my DVD ROM.
 Before it stopped working the last thing i had done was to burn a CD on it.

Step2.
I have eliminated the possibility of a media problem.

Step 3.
What is the next course of action ?

Step 4.
I tried running the "Test Drive" in Nero but the "Start" button is "greyed" out. i cannot click on it.

Step 4.
The Cd lens was cleaned.


Here is the link i had for compaq 700 series dissembly
http://www.geocities.com/hpmsgs/700xx/remove_optical_drives.html#Removing%20the%20Optical%20Drive

The DVD ROM drive is from TEAC. TEAC DW 28E
http://www.teac.co.jp/dspd/index.html
http://www.teac.co.jp/dspd/product/optical/dw-28e.html

I SUSPECT THAT
1. Firmware might be a problem. THE FIRMWARE IS NOT AVAIULABLE ON WEB AND compaq REFUSES TO GIVE IT TO ME.
2. THE LASER MIGHT BE DISALIGNED. HOW CAN I VERIFY THIS ?

Can anyone help me out ?  The cost of new drive is $281/ + Tax + $80 [fitting charge] + $45 (diagonistics)

THANKS IN ADVANCE.

0
Comment
Question by:iceb
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
It is possible the drive has gone bad, but before we conclude that, we should investigate other possibilities.  So no CDs or DVDs can be read from, at this point?

Check for the presence of Upper or Lower Filters in the registry:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q270008
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314060
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
Comment Utility
When i insert Cd / DVD [any type] i get this error message on clciking the DVD ROM drive in "My Computer"

Windows cannot read from this Disk. The disk might be corrupted, or it could be using a format that is not compatible with Windows.

If there is no CD in the DVD ROM i get this messge

Please insert CD in the Drive.


iCe b
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
Comment Utility
After inserting the CD , the driver makes loud noise trying to access it and then setlles down after a while.
Later the Green light is flashing on and off as if trying to access the DVD ROM but it is unable to do so.

Thx.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
WhitePhantom earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I recommend booting up to a Win98 or WinME boot disk.  Choose to enable CD-ROM support and then see if the drive can read a CD from DOS.  If it can, then it's definitely a Windows or driver issue.  However, if it can't read a CD from DOS, then your drive is bad.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Auriclus
Auriclus earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with WhitePhantom.  As for the noise, the drive motor is likely becomming defective and is no longer able to accurate position the laser in order to read the CDs.

If it fails under DOS and it's under warranty still, send it back and get a replacement.

Good luck,

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
Comment Utility
I have windows XP Pro . Shouldn't i be using the XP Boot Disks.

Thansk.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
Comment Utility
What they are trtying to suggest is that you try reading a cd while booted into dos mode.  YOu can make a msdos boot disk in windows xp.  right clik on the a drive icon  and then click on format.  While in format, there is an option to make an msdos boot disk.  Go ahead and create it and then restart the computer with the floppy in and let it boot to the floppy.  then put a cd/dvd (not burned, lets try a factory burned one) and then try reading it thouigh dos.  If that fails, then its probably dead and needs to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icedrop-dcse
Comment Utility
set youre bios to boot from the cd
place winxp cd on the drive and boot from it.
if it recognizes the cd and says press any key to boot from cd and you can boot to windows setup
then i suggest you reinstall your os. if it still wont recognize a cd out of windows then your drive may be shot and you'll really need to replace that drive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
Comment Utility
i made a windows XP startup disk.
The system is not botting from the disk.

iCe b.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
They are recommending a Win98 bootup disk because you can boot completely from one, whereas a WinXP disk can't.  Go to www.bootdisk.com to build one with CDROM support, and see if you can access the drive afterwards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
Comment Utility
Hi
I booted with Win 98 Disk.
I get thsi error :

CDR101 : Not ready reading drive D
Abort ? Retry ? Fail ?

does that mean the drive is BAD now ? /

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:WhitePhantom
WhitePhantom earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, I'm afraid so.  Your drive is bad.  The easiest way to get a cheap replacement is to remove the DVD-ROM from your laptop, find the model number that is printed on it, and then do a search for it on eBay.  You'll pay WAY less than if you go to a shop to have them order you a replacement...And chances are, they would just get it on eBay and mark it up to retail, about 4x the eBay price in many cases.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
Comment Utility
One last question :

Can is use an external DVD RW to boot and install the operating system and other stuff ?

Thanks.

iCe  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
Comment Utility
That may be difficult, depending on your laptop.  If your BIOS supports booting to external devices, then it will work perfectly. You will only need to select the external device in your BIOS boot options.  You may have to do trial and error to see if any of the options work.  If you are able to make it work, using a WinXP CD will display "Press any key to boot to CD..." option.

However, if your BIOS cannot boot to the external DVD drive, there may still be a way to make it work, but this will probably require installing DOS drivers for your external DVD-RW.  I'll do my best to help you get that working, but you must have a DOS driver floppy disk to follow my instructions.  If you don't have a DOS driver disk, you may be able to download drivers from the manufacturer's website.

Be warned that I offer these instruction under the assumption that you don't have any data on your hard drive or that you're willing to erase it all and start over.  Do not follow my instructions blindly unless you are willing for that to happen.

First, create a new boot disk using the following file.  This will replace all the data on the floppy disk in the A:
http://chappy.phpwebhosting.com/Disks/Dos6.22.exe

1.   Use the disk to boot up to your notebook's floppy drive
2.   Create a new partition using FDISK and then reboot
If you need help using FDISK, post back and I will be glad to assist.
3.   When you get to the command prompt type FORMAT C:
4.   Press Y and whatever else necessary to get through the format
After the format is complete, make sure you are still on your A Drive
5.   Type SYS C: (this transfers system files to C: so you can boot without a floppy)
6.   Remove the floppy disk and boot up the system to DOS from C:
7.   Insert your DVD-RW DOS driver floppy disk and install the drivers
Once successful, you should be able to boot up your system and access the external drive.
8.   Insert your WinXP CD into the external drive.
9.   Type D:\i386\winnt.exe (replace D: with the appropriate DVD drive letter, if necessary)
10. For the location of your WinXP files, type D:\i386 (replace drive letter again, if necessary)

Windows XP should be easy enough to follow from this point!  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
Comment Utility
thx whitephantom fort the quick reply.
I am going to create another question for botting from an external hard drive as i think it wont be fair to give less marks for that.
Also since the external hard drive is yet to arrive , i wont be able to put it in practice.

Thanks.

White Phantom: Please post the same answer in the new question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21156609.html

iCe b
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
Comment Utility
Here is the post you asked me to re-submit on your new question:

That may be difficult, depending on your laptop.  If your BIOS supports booting to external devices, then it will work perfectly. You will only need to select the external device in your BIOS boot options.  You may have to do trial and error to see if any of the options work.  If you are able to make it work, using a WinXP CD will display "Press any key to boot to CD..." option.

However, if your BIOS cannot boot to the external DVD drive, there may still be a way to make it work, but this will probably require installing DOS drivers for your external DVD-RW.  I'll do my best to help you get that working, but you must have a DOS driver floppy disk to follow my instructions.  If you don't have a DOS driver disk, you may be able to download drivers from the manufacturer's website.

Be warned that I offer these instruction under the assumption that you don't have any data on your hard drive or that you're willing to erase it all and start over.  Do not follow my instructions blindly unless you are willing for that to happen.

First, create a new boot disk using the following file.  This will replace all the data on the floppy disk in the A:
http://chappy.phpwebhosting.com/Disks/Dos6.22.exe

1.   Use the disk to boot up to your notebook's floppy drive
2.   Create a new partition using FDISK and then reboot
If you need help using FDISK, post back and I will be glad to assist.
3.   When you get to the command prompt type FORMAT C:
4.   Press Y and whatever else necessary to get through the format
After the format is complete, make sure you are still on your A Drive
5.   Type SYS C: (this transfers system files to C: so you can boot without a floppy)
6.   Remove the floppy disk and boot up the system to DOS from C:
7.   Insert your DVD-RW DOS driver floppy disk and install the drivers
Once successful, you should be able to boot up your system and access the external drive.
8.   Insert your WinXP CD into the external drive.
9.   Type D:\i386\winnt.exe (replace D: with the appropriate DVD drive letter, if necessary)
10. For the location of your WinXP files, type D:\i386 (replace drive letter again, if necessary)

Windows XP should be easy enough to follow from this point!  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
Comment Utility
Oops...Let me try that again
0