Solved

problems sending mail - Exchange 2000

Posted on 2004-09-29
8
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi
We are running SBS 2000 and Exchange 2000
However, since we applied SP3 and SP4 we cannot send mail. We can receive it ok but cannot sent it.

Can someone help urgently.

Thanks ... Cathy
0
Comment
Question by:cdowd
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12184201
Anything in your event viewer?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 12184282
are the emails sitting in your smtp queue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdowd
ID: 12184363
the following error appears
Service Control Manager  The MS Exchange System attendent Service terminated

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:cdowd
ID: 12184667
Hi,

We applied sp3 on exchange 2000. Thats the error in event viewer. I have checked the link with the ISP and thats fine. Some setting must have changed. Any idea what or where I can look?

I'm under pressure here,

Cathy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdowd
ID: 12185586
Also I can send mail internally between users so this looks good. Can receive externally so dns and mx from ISPis good I guess.

There must be something wrong with some setting on the send loop. ( Any idea how to troubleshoot).

Cathy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdowd
ID: 12185644
By the way, how can I check if the e-mails are still in the smtp queue.

Thanks in advance ... Cathy
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 12186208
Hi, Cathy.

The queues are located under Administrative Groups->Your Group->Servers->Your Server->Protocols->SMTP->Default SMTP Virtual Server->Queues in the Exchange System Manager.

If the System Attendant isn't running, then that's the problem.  Some of the Exchange services depend on the SA service so if it isn't running, they won't either.  Frankly, I'm surprised you can receive mail.  If the SA isn't running, then that shouldn't be possible.  There are lots of reasons why the SA might terminate.  Based on the information you've supplied so far I don't have a clue as to what the problem might be.  I'd recommend looking through the event log and see if there are any other errors that pertain to Exchange.  Also, have you tried starting the SA service manually?  It probably won't make any difference, but then again it might.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andrew-lowe
ID: 12198446
I had the same problem with Exchange 2000 SBS after installing the service pack.

The problem was that there was no SMTP connector in the Connectors folder under the First Administratove Group (ie. it had disappeared?!?).

Hope this helps.

Andy
0