Solved

How do you get the current working directory ( CWD ) on Windows, where the script lives, for example

Posted on 2004-09-29
10
5,059 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to execute a program that is parallel to my script, but need full path to cwd.  I know how to execute it by hardcoding the cwd, but how do I get it at runtime?
0
Comment
Question by:mark_at_acc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 12184317
$path = system('pwd');

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_at_acc
ID: 12184405
The problem is, some machines that the script will run on will have cygwin tools installed...in that case, you end up with a path like:

         /cygdrive/c/marks/bii4

instead of:

         c:\marks\bii4

Sorry, should have mentioned that initially...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
inq123 earned 200 total points
ID: 12184409
Hi mark_at_acc,

this one would work on windows:

use File::Spec;

my $cwd = File::Spec->rel2abs(".");

Cheers!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 12184421
use Cwd;
my $dir = getcwd;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 12184484
FishMonger,

Nice solution!  But getcwd returns incorrect path separator on Windows (at least in case for ActivePerl, but I imagine the same case for perl on cygwin too, which OP pointed out as a problem).  Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 12184548
inq123 ,

You're right.  I didn't refresh my screen prior to posting so I missed Mark's updated post, and since I'm used to having Perl handle the conversion of the path separator (except when it's a system call), I forgot about that caviot.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 12184561
inq123 ,

BTW, it's nice to see ya back.  I missed our friendly bouts.  :)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nicholassolutions
nicholassolutions earned 50 total points
ID: 12184724
>>/cygdrive/c/marks/bii4

I'm not too familiar with cygwin (I keep meaning to download it but havent had time).

Could you possibly use regular expressions to strip out the 'wrong' path info? You should be able to if the possible errors are predictable (I'm not sure if 'cygdrive' is literally what is returned, or if that is just a variable you are using as an example). For example:

$path = system('pwd');
$path =~ s/cygdrive\/([a-z])/$1:/i;

Cheers,
Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_at_acc
ID: 12185038
I think I found the solution...even with cygwin installed, running the DOS "cd" command by itself with no params returns $cwd nicely, with drive volume and backslashes...

I thought of doing the parse Matt, but thought there must be a better way.  First I would need to check if the path looked wrong, then change it, otherwise keep the original...I had to believe Windows could give up CWD pretty easily, even with cygwin installed.

Will assign points shortly, Thanks all!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 12186789
Hi, Fishmonger, nice of you to say that!  I'm glad to be back too.  I've been too busy for a while but glad to be less busy recently to pick up where I left last year.

I see that you're doing quite well in all areas especially perl.  Great job!  See you around.
0